ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MERKUR BAY - IMO 8131582

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:MERKUR BAYAdded:Feb 08, 2008
Captured:IMO:8131582Hits:2,585
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
MERKUR BAY as shown while upbound on the St.Lawrence River off Verchères on February 10, 1983.

Marc Piché photo.

[color=6633FF]
Built 1981 by Neptun VEB, Rostock. 8831grt
86 ANDEAN CONDOR - 86 HAPAG-LLOYD PAMPA - 86 MERKUR BAY - 87 MATADOR - 89 TIJESNO - 92 CGM GUYANE - 93 PAL VASSILIS - 97 CGM AMAZONIA - 99 AMAZONIA - 99 FLORIA I - 01 ORIENTAL STAR
deleted 2005/6
Information added by admin[/color]
Vessel Identification
Name:New Oriental
IMO:8131582
Former name(s):
- Oriental Star (Until 2007 Dec)
- Floria I (Until 2001 Dec)
- Amazonia (Until 1999 Mar)
- Cgm Amazonia (Until 1999 Jan)
- Pal Vassilis (Until 1997 May)
- Cgm Guyane (Until 1993 Aug)
- Tijesno (Until 1992 Jun)
- Matador (Until 1989)
- Merkur Bay (Until 1987)
- Andean Condor (Until 1986)
- Hapag Lloyd Pampa (Until 1986)
- Merkur Bay (Until 1986)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:10,389 tons
Summer DWT:12,720 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1981
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Oriental Star
© Dragec
Oriental Star
© Dragec
Oriental Star
© Dragec
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Mar 15, 2006 11:00 (11 years ago)
Another superb shot Marc!!
regards
Derek
Magogman on Mar 14, 2006 05:45 (11 years ago)
Thanks for all the excellent photos you have been posting. They are super and much appreciated.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,585 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!