ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MELTON CHALLENGER - IMO 8002731

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:MELTON CHALLENGERAdded:Aug 01, 2007
Captured:IMO:8002731Hits:2,238
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
British-flag cargo ship MELTON CHALLENGER as shown while departing the Contrecoeur dock on February 18, 1983.

Marc Piché photo.
Vessel Identification
Name:Atlantic
IMO:8002731
Flag:Faeroe Islands
MMSI:231015000
Callsign:OZ2060
Former name(s):
- Skulte (Until 2006 Sep)
- Libra (Until 2003 Oct)
- Allgard (Until 1989 Mar)
- Melton Challenger (Until 1988 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:2,195 tons
Summer DWT:3,041 tons
Length:80 m
Beam:13 m
Draught:3.6 m

Additional Information
Home port:Streymnes
Class society:Registro Italiano Navale
Build year:1980
AIS Information
Last known position:
35°29’43.56” N, 25°16’39.42” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
9.7kts, 235° (238°)
Destination:
Location:Gygeo
Arrival:18th Jun 2018
12:00:01 UTC
Last update:
1 month 9 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 4th, 12:09:04 UTCEerms
2018 June 18th, 12:00:59 UTCGygeo#
2018 June 18th, 12:00:58 UTCGygeo
2018 June 18th, 12:00:01 UTCGygeo
2018 June 18th, 12:00:00 UTCGygeo Tar
2018 June 18th, 12:00:00 UTCGygeo
2018 May 14th, 02:00:59 UTCSheerness
2018 May 14th, 02:00:56 UTCGbshs
2018 May 5th, 02:30:10 UTCSt.persburg
2018 May 4th, 06:00:03 UTCDkkol
More Of This Ship
ATLANTIC
© Michael Brakhage
ATLANTIC
© Michael Brakhage
ATLANTIC
© J Hagelback
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
Marc Piché on Jun 14, 2011 14:47 (7 years ago)
As ALLGARD, she was owned by Husell, Bror. and operated under the Finnish flag in 1988-89.
NICK REYNOLDS on Jun 12, 2011 09:31 (7 years ago)
Believe she was Allgard late 80s, any idea of owners?
Regards Nick.
NICHOLAS GOLDSBROUGH on Aug 25, 2010 16:52 (7 years ago)
I was on the Meton Challenger in Contrecoeur in 1986. We had taken a consignment of amunition loaded in Hull UK for Nato exercises. She was a nice little ship. Regards Nick.
Marc Piché on Mar 14, 2006 03:35 (12 years ago)
If I remember correctly, she had come to deliver military cargo which included ammunition. Contrecoeur is far from urban areas and this dock was used extensively in those days to handle dangerous cargoes. In case an accidental explosion occured, the risk to the population was minimized.

Regards,

Marc
Matt Ruscher on Mar 14, 2006 03:24 (12 years ago)
great old one marc, though it is kind of odd that she was at the Contrecour dock for being so small. Almost all the ones I have seen there have been post-seaway size. Do you know what she was doing there, PM me if you know,thanks
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,238 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!