ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

DENEB - IMO 6910312

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:DENEBAdded:Mar 14, 2006
Captured:IMO:6910312Hits:1,434
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
DENEB as shown while downbound on the St.Lawrence River off Verchères with a cargo of grain on March 1, 1994.
She was the former Soviet-flag cargo ship 50 LET SOVIETSKOY UKRAINY built in 1968 which became DENEB in 1993.

Marc Piché photo.
Vessel Identification
Name:Deneb
IMO:6910312
Former name(s):
- 50 Let Sovietskoy Ukrainy (Until 1993)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:9,933 tons
Summer DWT:12,707 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1968
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
50 LET SOVETSKOY UKRAINY
© john white
50 Let Sovetskoy Ukrainy
© Bjoern Eddy Engelbrethsen
50 LET SOVETSKIY UKRAINY
© BRIAN FISHER
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Gilbert CAILLER on Mar 16, 2006 03:08 (11 years ago)
Magnifique image Marc!ça vaut la peine d'affronter le froid Canadien pour faire de telles photos!Felicitations! :-) Gilbert
DEREK SANDS on Mar 15, 2006 10:57 (11 years ago)
superb shot and ship!
regards
Derek
Jacob Blondahl on Mar 14, 2006 03:30 (11 years ago)
That's a great photo, Marc, thanks! She is a nice looking ship.

Jacob
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,434 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!