ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

DOCEMARTE - IMO 7433610

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:DOCEMARTEAdded:Mar 07, 2008
Captured:IMO:7433610Hits:1,275
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1971-1980
Description:
DOCEMARTE as shown while downbound on the St.Lawrence River off Verchères on January 30, 1993.
Her Brazilian crew was certainly hoping for warmer weather along the way at it was -25C when I photographed their ship.

Marc Piché photo.

IMO Added 7433610
Regards
Ken Smith
Photo Admin
Vessel Identification
Name:Braztrans 1
IMO:7433610
Flag:Brazil
MMSI:710029000
Callsign:PPNC
Former name(s):
- Docemarte (Until 2018 Nov 30)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:22,011 tons
Summer DWT:38,186 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Rio De Janeiro
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1980
AIS Information
Last known position:
21°24’3.61” N, 72°11’25.67” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 142° (301°)
Destination:
Location:Bhavnagar
Arrival:25th Sep 2018
05:00:32 UTC
Last update:
1 month 18 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)
More Of This Ship
BRAZTRA I
© Edson de Lima Lucas
BRAZTRA I
© Edson de Lima Lucas
BRAZTRANS I
© Edson de Lima Lucas
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Erik Azevedo on Sep 09, 2009 03:48 (9 years ago)
Very nice photograph
thank you very much for share she's, i m agree at respect freezing weather...
now in here there are 25 degrees C.

http://www.shipspotting.com/modules/myalbum/photo-980225-BRAZTRANS+1
Now she's M/V Braztrans 1.
Shipowners Libra Navegaçao

Port of registry: Rio de Janeiro (Brasil)
IMO: 7433610
Call sign: PPNC
Ex-names: Docemarte (Brasil)
Type/class: bulk carrier
Built by: EMAQ Engenharia e Maquinas S.A. (EMAQ) - Rio de Janeiro (BRasil) in 1980
DWT: 38.186 tons

Regards
Erik
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,275 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!