ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ARCHANGELOS - IMO 5400918

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:ARCHANGELOSAdded:Aug 01, 2007
Captured:IMO:5400918Hits:1,482
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1971-1980
Description:
Greek-flag Livanos cargo ship ARCHANGELOS as shown at the Lanoraie anchorage off Sorel-Tracy in April 1976.

Marc Piché photo.
Vessel Identification
Name:Express
IMO:5400918
Former name(s):
- Rini (Until 1986)
- Lenio Ch (Until 1983)
- Archangelos (Until 1981)
- Archangel (Until 1968)
- Archangelos (Until 1968)
- Archangel (Until 1963 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:15,616 tons
Summer DWT:26,570 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1963
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ARCHANGELOS
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Milko Kronja on Mar 16, 2006 00:39 (11 years ago)
Once they have built a series of freighters like this in Croatia ... but, no more - even modern bulkers aren't on slipways here for last four years, only tankers, car carriers etc.

Regards from Croatia

M. Kronja
DEREK SANDS on Mar 15, 2006 10:50 (11 years ago)
great shot of a lovely ship
regards
Derek
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,482 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!