ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

GOLIATH - IMO 8227214

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Charlie Chambers [View profile]Title:GOLIATHAdded:Mar 14, 2006
Captured:IMO:8227214Hits:723
Photo Category: Tugs
Description:
The tug GOLIATH

rounding Queens wharf South, Falmouth to pick up the jack-up platform on the North side and depart

14/03/06
Vessel Identification
Name:Goliath
IMO:8227214
MMSI:235050291
Callsign:MDFR
Former name(s):
- M.s.c.scimitar (Until 1987)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:167 tons
Length:38 m
Beam:3 m
Draught:4 m

Additional Information
Build year:1956
AIS Information
Last known position:
52°23’15.91” N, 2°1’16.67” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course:
3.6kts, 115°
Destination:
Location:Gt Yarmouth
Arrival:17th Nov 2017
17:00:07 UTC
Last update:
1 hour 28 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 November 17th, 17:00:07 UTCGt Yarmouth
2017 November 16th, 20:00:10 UTCRotterdam
2017 November 14th, 10:00:38 UTCShorehan
2017 October 16th, 00:00:53 UTCGt.yarmouth
2017 October 16th, 00:00:23 UTCGt.yarmouth
2017 October 16th, 00:00:05 UTCGrimsby___
2017 September 29th, 18:00:58 UTCSt Malo
2017 September 29th, 18:00:02 UTCBrest
2017 September 20th, 16:00:37 UTCLe Havre
2017 September 16th, 16:00:46 UTCBrest
More Of This Ship
GOLIATH
© stephen-s
GOLIATH
© Paul Gowen
GOLIATH
© Paul Gowen
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
immen on Mar 14, 2006 12:06 (11 years ago)
Ex:1956 M.S.C. SCIMITAR, 1987 GOLIATH
Operator:"Spithead Trading Ltd" (Geoff Yell), Braintree
Registered: LR60-61:70230
IMO 8227214 /(GBR)ON 185828 /(VCT)ON 7028
147 GRT,
Loa: 29,16m, B:7,88m, D:3,323m (95'7"x25'10"x10'11.1/4") - fifi
Machinery: 2 fpp, 2x diesel 4tew 6cyl Ruston type 6VGBXM, 1290bhp-963kW

M.S.C. SCIMITAR
1956: Built by "P.K. Harris & Sons Ltd" at Appledore (GBR) (YN 104)
1956 -xx/11: delivered to "MSC - Manchester Ship Canal Co" at Manchester (GBR)(GBR flag, regd Manchester, ON 185830)
1957 -xx/11: L.R. class withdrawn
1987: To "Spithead Trading Co Ltd" (Geoff Yell) at Braintree (GBR), intended to be renamed VULKAN, finally renamed GOLIATH(VCT flag, regd at Kingstown, ON 7028, c/s J8RE6, 169 GRT, 51 NRT)(wheelhouse of the M.S.C. SCEPTRE used as cabin on the after deck, called the 'Clip-On')
2005: Still in service

Rgds/Immen
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 723 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!