ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MEGALOCHARI VI - IMO 7918000

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:FEHMI ULGENER [View profile]Title:MEGALOCHARI VIAdded:Mar 14, 2006
Captured:IMO:7918000Hits:532
Photo Category: Tugs
Description:
Vessel Identification
Name:Megalochari Vi
IMO:7918000
MMSI:237036400
Callsign:SX3828
Former name(s):
- Wearsider (Until 1995 Aug)
- Samurai Swordsman (Until 1992 Jun)
- Wearsider (Until 1991 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:135 tons
Summer DWT:72 tons
Length:28 m
Beam:7 m
Draught:3 m

Additional Information
Build year:1980
AIS Information
Last known position:
37°57’25.62” N, 23°36’13.8” E
Status:Sailing
Speed, course:
9.6kts, 71°
Destination:
Location:Piraeus
Arrival:30th Nov -0001
00:00:00 UTC
Last update:
1 month 23 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2014 December 29th, 14:00:30 UTCPiraeus,greece
2014 December 28th, 11:00:19 UTCEleysina
2014 December 22nd, 15:00:16 UTCGibraltar
2014 December 17th, 07:00:13 UTCHamburg
2014 December 15th, 07:50:49 UTCKithira-piraeus
2014 December 12th, 23:00:00 UTCZeebrugge
2014 December 8th, 08:40:14 UTCPiraeus/greece
2014 December 8th, 08:15:22 UTCGoteborg-kiel-gotebo
2014 December 7th, 03:00:43 UTCSalamina
2014 December 6th, 08:00:45 UTCEleusis
More Of This Ship
Megalochari Vi
© Trygve Eriksen
MEGALOCHARI VI & IFESTOS 3
© Giwrgos Mertis
Megalochari VI
© Dennis Mortimer
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
immen on Mar 14, 2006 14:33 (11 years ago)
Ex:1980 WEARSIDER, 1991 SAMURAI SWORDSMAN, 1992 WEARSIDER, 1995 MEGALOCHARI VI or MEGALOHARI VI
Operator:"Hellenic Tugs Shipping"/"Hellenic Tugboats Ltd", Piraeus
Registered: IMO 7918000 /(GBR) ON 363093 /(GRC) ON 6484
164 GRT, 49 NRT (135 GRT),
Loa:28,02m(25,00), B:7,83m, D:2,810m(3,41)
Machinery: 1 scr, diesel 4tew 8cyl Mirrlees-Blackstone type ESL8MK2, 1125bhp
Speed: 11,5kn

WEARSIDER
1980: Built by "Richard Dunston Ltd" at Hessle (YN 929)
1980 -xx/11: delivered to "Lawson-Batey Tugs Ltd" at Newcastle-upon-Tyne, operated by "Tyne Tugs Ltd"(GBR flag, regd Newcastle, ON 363093, c/s GBVK)
1985: operated by "Wear Tugs Ltd"
1986: operated by "Tyne & Wear Tugs Ltd"
1991: chartered to "North Sea Tugs Ltd", renamed SAMURAI SWORDSMAN
1992: returned to "Lawson-Batey Tugs Ltd" at Newcastle-upon-Tyne, mng "Tyne & Wear Tugs Ltd", re-renamed WEARSIDER
1994: chartered to the "Batey-Knight Ltd" joint venture
1995: To "Hellenic Tugs Shipping Co Ltd" at Piraeus (GRC), renamed MEGALOCHARI VI or MEGALOHARI VI (GRC flag, regd Piraeus, ON 6484, c/s SX3828, 135 GRT)
2005: In service

Bregds/Immen
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 532 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!