ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

KARAPIPERIS 14 - IMO 7636377

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:FEHMI ULGENER [View profile]Title:KARAPIPERIS 14Added:Mar 14, 2006
Captured:IMO:7636377Hits:620
Photo Category: Tugs
Description:
THANKS FOR THE HELP TO READ THE NAME
Vessel Identification
Name:Karapiperis 14
IMO:7636377
MMSI:239623000
Callsign:SW5718
Former name(s):
- Wallasey (Until 1996 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:271 tons
Summer DWT:203 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1977
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Karapiperis 14
© Dennis Mortimer
Karapiperis 14
© Dennis Mortimer
KARAPIPERIS 14
© DIMITRIS MENTAKIS
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
immen on Mar 14, 2006 14:19 (12 years ago)
Ex:1977 WALLASEY, 2000 KARAPIPERIS 14
Operator:"Karapiperis", Piraeus
Sisterships: SUN LONDON)
Registered: IMO 7636377 /MMSI:239623000 /(GBR)ON 377447 /(GRC)ON 10447
265 GRT, 0 NRT,
Loa:32,92m(29,01), B:9,61m(9,15), D:4,171m(4,91)
Machinery: 1 cpp +nozzle, diesel 4tew V12cyl Ruston type 12RKCM, 2640bhp-1942kW
Speed: 12kn
BP: 45t

WALLASEY
1977: Built by "Richard Dunston (Hessle) Ltd" at Hessle (GBR) (YN 913)
1977 -xx/12: delivered to "ATCL - Alexandra Towing Co Ltd" at Liverpool (GBR)(GBR flag, regd Liverpool, ON 377447, c/s GXUX)
1987 -27/03: washed ashore in heavy storm near the Mersey channel on her way from Liverpool to Ardersier (Scotl.), refloated
2000: To "Karapiperis 14 Naftiki Eteria", mng "Stavros Karapiperis" at Piraeus (GRC), renamed KARAPIPERIS 14 (GRC flag, regd Piraeus, ON 10447, c/s SW5718, 271 GRT, 81 NRT)
2005: In service

Rgds/Immen
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 620 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!