ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SANCHI - IMO 9356608

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Bengt-Rune Inberg [View profile]Title:SANCHIAdded:May 03, 2014
Captured:April 14, 2014IMO:9356608Hits:3,400
Location:Bosporus & Dardanelles Straits, Turkey
Photo Category: Crude Oil Tankers
Description:
SANCHI in Dardanelle Strait, Turkey April 14 2014.

Former names:
SAMAN 2008 - 2009
SEPID 2009 - 2012
GARDENIA 2012
SEAHORSE 2012 - 2013

Built by Hyundai - Samho, South Korea 2008.
Vessel Identification
Name:Sanchi
IMO:9356608
Flag:Zanzibar
MMSI:677004000
Callsign:5ISL41
Former name(s):
- Seahorse (Until 2013 Aug)
- Gardenia (Until 2012 Nov)
- Sepid (Until 2012 Jun)
- Saman (Until 2008 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tanker
Gross tonnage:85,462 tons
Summer DWT:164,160 tons
Length:274 m
Beam:50 m
Draught:13.4 m

Additional Information
Class society:American Register Of Shipping
Build year:2008
AIS Information
Last known position:
25°16’26.4” N, 123°6’15” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
12.5kts, 20° (21°)
Destination:
Location:Daesan
Arrival:7th Jan 2018
12:00:48 UTC
Last update:
15 days 1 hour ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 January 7th, 12:00:48 UTCDaesan
2017 December 21st, 16:00:46 UTCDalian
2017 March 29th, 01:00:20 UTCDaesan
2016 December 13th, 23:00:12 UTCChangxing Dao
2016 November 3rd, 21:00:58 UTCDaesan
2014 December 26th, 02:00:11 UTCPyeongtaek Kr
2014 December 19th, 15:00:09 UTCCjk Cn
2014 December 19th, 15:00:03 UTCZjg
2014 October 30th, 21:00:07 UTCKr Pohang
2014 August 8th, 06:00:25 UTCJp Fnb E/as
More Of This Ship
Sepid
© Arjan Elmendorp
SAMAN
© WARTSILA
SAMAN
© WARTSILA
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
REG on Jan 16, 2018 22:43 (3 days ago)
The media seems to be far more concerned over the spilled oil than they are fover the deaths of the crew.
delvestudio on Jan 16, 2018 13:51 (3 days ago)
God bliss you!
primedude on Jan 15, 2018 07:10 (4 days ago)
Finally Resting in Sea Bed after Collison ....
RIP .....
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 3,400 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!