ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Cleveland - IMO 6916873

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:jan_t [View profile]Title:ClevelandAdded:Sep 13, 2007
Captured:IMO:6916873Hits:1,990
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
This is a ship that really justifies getting up at quarter past five in the morning and driving from Hamburg to the Kiel Canal on a murky Wednesday morning: The US-flagged CLEVELAND is seen here on her passage from Kiel to the River Elbe. The ship had only just finished its eastbound passage through the Canal, when – for some reason unknown to me – it was ordererd back to the North Sea. So the vessel dropped anchor in the Kiel Fjord and re-entered the Canal just a few hours later. CLEVELAND’s westbound passage started at three in the morning. Since a passage takes at least six hours, there was some chance for a nice shot in the western parrt of the canal. The picture shows CLEVELAND in the early morning hours, passing the siding at Kudensee, only a few miles from the Canal’s western locks at Brunsbüttel. Who would have thought: A 1969-built steamer in the canal! The picture was taken on March 15th 2006. For more ship pictures from Hamburg and Northern Europe visit www.jantiedemann.de and check out www.shiplovers.de.
IMO Number 6916873 | Callsign KGXA | Former Names: President Cleveland, American Mail | Owner: Victory Maritime Inc | Manager: Sealift LLC | Builder: Newport News Shipbuilding, Newport News, Virginia, united States | Shiptype: General Cargo Vessel | Year Of Build 1969 | Flag: United States of America | Gross Tonnage: 15,949 | Net Tonnage 10,002 | Deadweight 22,536 | Length: 184.41m | Breadth 25.05m | Draught: 10.68m
Vessel Identification
Name:Cleveland
IMO:6916873
Former name(s):
- American Mail (Until 1978)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:16,563 tons
Summer DWT:22,536 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1969
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
CLEVELAND
© Arne Jürgens
CLEVELAND
© Arne Jürgens
CLEVELAND
© Arne Jürgens
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Carey Akin on Oct 16, 2007 16:50 (9 years ago)
Back when I was a Class Surveyor, I did surveys on both the Cleveland and the Wilson. It was really great to see ships like this still sailing.
Brent on Mar 15, 2006 17:39 (11 years ago)
Great shot of a great ship.

Cheers

Brent
Marc Piché on Mar 15, 2006 12:08 (11 years ago)
It's always a delight to see CLEVELAND or her sister WILSON pop up occasionally on these pages as these two ships are the sole active remnants of the once numerous US post-war-built series of steamers for various companies such as American Export, Farrell, Moore-McCormack, American Mail, States Marine, Lykes, Grace, American President, Pacific Far-East and US Lines to name a few, well-established companies which have now all but disappeared.
Thanks for getting up early to record this unique moment for us.

Regards,

Marc
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,990 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!