ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

AGIA ELENI - IMO 5172731

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:FEHMI ULGENER [View profile]Title:AGIA ELENIAdded:Mar 15, 2006
Captured:IMO:5172731Hits:584
Photo Category: Tugs
Description:
Vessel Identification
Name:Agia Eleni
IMO:5172731
MMSI:237106400
Callsign:SV4137
Former name(s):
- Vernicos Nena (Until 1994 Jan)
- Liberty (Until 1980)
- Victory (Until 1977)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:145 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1942
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
AGIA ELENI
© Dennis Mortimer
Agia Eleni
© Dennis Mortimer
AGIA ELENI
© DIMITRIS MENTAKIS
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
immen on Mar 17, 2006 06:13 (12 years ago)
Ex: 1942 JOHANN WESSELS, 1977 VICTORY, 1977 LIBERTY, 1980 VERNICOS NENA, 1994 AGIA ELENI
Operator: "Nicolas E. Vernicos Shipping Co Ltd", Piraeus
149 GRT, L30,38m, B6,93m, D3,81m(4,10)
(1964 158grt)
MAchinery: 1 scr, 2x C2cyl by "Christiansen & Meyer" at Hamburg, 980ihp
Refit 1964 diesel 4tew 9cyl MAN type G9V30/45, 1335bhp-1885hp, modernised, 158 GRT

1942: Built by "Schulte & Bruns Schiffswerft" at Emden (DEU) (YN 152)
1942 -xx/09: delivered to "Emder Bugsier- und Bergungsgeschäft P.W. Wessels Wwe" at Emden(DEU flag, c/s DCJQ)
1964: refit diesel 4taw SA 9cyl MAN type G9V30/45, 1885 hp, modernised, 158 GRT
1977: To "Elswijk's Shipdeliveries BV" at Amsterdam (NLD), owner's holding "Record Shipping Co Ltd" at Limassol, renamed VICTORY(CYP flag)
1977: (same owners) brought under "Altena Financing & Investment Co Ltd" at Panama, renamed LIBERTY(PAN flag)
1980: To "Nicolas E. Vernicos Shipping Co Ltd" at Piraeus (GRC), renamed VERNICOS NENA
1994: renamed AGIA ELENI
2000: In L.R. still mentioned under Vernicos management

Bregds/Immen
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 584 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!