ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Orionis - IMO 7431246

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Reinier Meuleman [View profile]Title:OrionisAdded:Mar 15, 2006
Captured:IMO:7431246Hits:538
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
ORIONIS. Ex Akishio Maru.Build 1985,3944 dwt.
Owners: Fairport Shipping Ltd. Photo: (c) Reinier Meuleman 09.03.2006
Vessel Identification
Name:Bm Adventure
IMO:7431246
Former name(s):
- Orionis (Until 2008 May)
- Whim Harmony (Until 2004 Oct)
- Sea Athina (Until 2004 Feb)
- Alma (Until 2001 Dec)
- Malleco (Until 1993 Aug)
- Alma (Until 1992 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:11,978 tons
Summer DWT:17,520 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1980
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ALMA
© Joerg Seyler
ALMA
© Malcolm Cranfield
SEA ATHINA
© Rogério Cordeiro
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Rogério Cordeiro on Jun 15, 2006 21:35 (11 years ago)
Great photo of "Classic" Brazilian built!

Port of Registry: Hong Kong (China)
IMO: 7431246
Call Sign: VRZO9
Ex-names: Alma; Malleco; Alma; Sea Athina; Whim Harmony
Built by: CANECO - Indústrias Reunidas Caneco S.A. - Rio de Janeiro (Brasil) in 1980
Type/class: General Cargo Ship
Observations:

Thanks for posted this great picture here!
regards
Rogério Cordeiro (Brasil) :-D
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 538 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!