ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

RMAS Forceful A221 - IMO 8401468

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Charlie Chambers [View profile]Title:RMAS Forceful A221Added:Mar 15, 2006
Captured:IMO:8401468Hits:548
Photo Category: Tugs
Description:
RMAS (Royal Maritime Auxillary Service) Adept class tug FORCEFUL alongside County Wharf, Falmouth, Cornwall after exiting dry dock

Basking in the spring evening sunshine

15/03/06
Vessel Identification
Name:Sd Forceful
IMO:8401468
Flag:U.k.
MMSI:232002650
Callsign:GAAE
Former name(s):
- Forceful (Until 2008 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:384 tons
Summer DWT:85 tons
Length:39 m
Beam:10 m
Draught:4.5 m

Additional Information
Home port:London
Build year:1985
AIS Information
Last known position:
50°22’60” N, 4°11’1.79” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 325° (164°)
Destination:
Location:Plymouth
Arrival:28th Aug 2017
00:00:46 UTC
Last update:
4 hours 32 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 August 28th, 15:30:10 UTCPlymouth
2017 August 28th, 00:00:46 UTCPlymouth
2016 August 28th, 15:30:17 UTCPlymouth
2015 December 7th, 19:30:08 UTCPlymouth
2014 December 7th, 19:30:43 UTCPlymouth
2012 December 5th, 16:00:47 UTCPlymouth
2011 December 5th, 12:15:48 UTC50.06n 03.57w Towing
2011 March 14th, 15:20:31 UTCPlymouth
More Of This Ship
SD Forceful
© compo2
SD FORCEFUL
© B.Clark
SD FORCEFUL
© TARBATNESS
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
immen on Mar 15, 2006 19:35 (11 years ago)
Operator: UK Navy/Royal Navy/Admiralty/War Office/MOWT - Ministry Of War Transport
Ex:1985 FORCEFUL A 221
Sisterships: NIMBLE, POWERFUL, FAITHFUL, DEXTEROUS)
Type: UK Navy Adept-class
375 GRT,
Loa:38,79m, B:9,41m, D: 4,2m
(105'2"x30'10"x13'9")
Machinery: 2 VSP, 2x diesel Ruston 6 RKCM, 2640 hp,
Speed: 12,2kn
BP: 29,63t

1985: Built by "Richard Dunston Ltd" at Hessle (YN S944)
1985: delivered to the UK Royal Navy, based at Devonport

Rgds/Immen
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 548 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!