ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

WINDSOR CASTLE - IMO 5391923

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Stocky [View profile]Title:WINDSOR CASTLEAdded:Mar 15, 2006
Captured:IMO:5391923Hits:1,390
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1950-1960
Description:
WINDSOR CASTLE sailing from Southampton 30th July 1971
Vessel Identification
Name:Rita
IMO:5391923
Former name(s):
- Margarita L (Until 2004 Dec)
- Windsor Castle (Until 1977)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passenger/cargo Ship
Gross tonnage:38,376 tons
Summer DWT:16,252 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1960
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
WINDSOR CASTLE
© Linesman
WINDSOR CASTLE
© Linesman
MARGARITA L
© peter j. fitzpatrick
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
PF376 on Feb 23, 2016 03:19 (1 year ago)
I was 6 days old when this was taken. Lovely shot of a lovely ship.
Stocky on Mar 29, 2006 16:04 (11 years ago)
It was taken in Southampton, I can guarantee that as I took it. Union Castle Line always flew the courtesy flag of the country they were going to.
vyver on Mar 27, 2006 02:30 (11 years ago)
This has always been one of my favorite liners, ever since I had the privelege to have a look around her while berthed in Cape Town in 1976. A truely beautiful ship both in her classic lines and her tasteful interior. A pity we don't have them like that any more. A note of interest is that you mention this photo was taken on her departure from Southampton, this is probably not the case as she is flying the South African flag from her mast so one would assume it was taken in South African waters.

John,
Brisbane
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,390 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!