ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SUN XXI - IMO 5344401

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Lee Brown [View profile]Title:SUN XXIAdded:Mar 15, 2006
Captured:IMO:5344401Hits:1,928
Photo Category: Tugs
Description:
Built in 1959 the Alexandria Towing Co.tug SUN XX1 was still giving sterling service in Gibraltar in August 1991.
Vessel Identification
Name:Nicky
IMO:5344401
Former name(s):
- Sun Xxi (Until 1993 Oct)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:183 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1959
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Sun XXI
© gwrdave
SUN XXI
© Ken Smith
SUN XXI
© John Jones
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
immen on Mar 15, 2006 21:20 (11 years ago)
Ex:1959 SUN XXI, 1993 NICKY
Operator: (Sun Tugs) "W.H.J. Alexander Ltd", London
Sistership: SUN XXII
Registered: LR60-61:82004 /LR66-67:534440
IMO 5344401 /(GBR)ON 301002
183 GRT,
Loa:32,67m(30,48), B:7,90m(7,78), D:3,569m(3,87) (107'2"(100'0")x25'11"x11'8,1/2"(12'8"))
Machinery: 1 fpp, diesel 4tew 6cyl Mirrlees type KLSSDM-6, 1400bhp-1030kW total
Speed. 13kn

SUN XXI
1959 -18/06: Launched by "Philip & Son Ltd" at Dartmouth (YN 1306)
1959 -xx/10: delivered to (Sun Tugs) "W.H.J. Alexander Ltd" at London(GBR flag, regd London, ON 301002, c/s GFHQ)
1969: To "London Tugs Ltd" at London
1975: taken over by "ATCL - Alexandra Towing Co (London) Ltd" at London
1993: To Lionel Ferro at Gibraltar, renamed NICKY(VCT flag)
1999: transferred to "Straits Barge & Tug Co Ltd" at Gibraltar
2003: [b]Broken up[/b] by "Puerto Santa Maria" at Cadiz (ESP)

Rgds/Immen
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,928 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!