ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Toana Niugini - IMO 7233759

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Manfred [View profile]Title:Toana NiuginiAdded:Mar 15, 2006
Captured:IMO:7233759Hits:957
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
GB/MV "Toana Niugini" on river Elbe in October 1986 chartered by Hamburg-Süd.

Built 1973 by Swan Hunter as "Meadowbank"

86 TOANA NIUGINI - 87 MEADOWBANK - 88 PRO ATLANTICA

BU Zhangjiagang 11.7.00
Vessel Identification
Name:Pro Atlantica
IMO:7233759
Former name(s):
- Toana Niugini (Until 1987)
- Tonana Niugini (Until 1987)
- Meadowbank (Until 1986)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:11,976 tons
Summer DWT:15,461 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1973
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
TOANA NIUGINI
© Patrick Hill
MEADOWBANK
© Mike Griffiths
Meadowbank
© simonwp
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
stumps on Mar 16, 2006 12:27 (11 years ago)
Owners: Bank Line (Andrew Weir), London . One of the "Island" Class . Built specifically for their Pacific Islands Round the World Service. From memory she could be the "CORALBANK". Others were the "MEADOWBANK", "CLYDEBANK" and "CORABANK" .
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 957 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!