ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Carsol - IMO 6412889

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Phil English [View profile]Title:CarsolAdded:Jul 24, 2006
Captured:IMO:6412889Hits:1,035
Photo Category: Tankers built before 1970
Description:
Passing Tilbury 1/3/1980.
500 grt, built 1964.
Sorry it's such a poor photo. However, I have yet to come accross another photo of her anywhere. She was very common on the Thames for a brief period in 1980, transporting fuel oil intra-Thames to Tilbury and West Thurrock Power Stations. She was owned by a company called Carless Solvents but I seem to recall that they ceased trading not long after the Carsol was put into service. Consequently, she was laid up in the Royal Docks.

Thanks to Jonesy for reminding me that the owner was Carless Solvents not Carless Petroleum

Vessel Identification
Name:Til
IMO:6412889
Former name(s):
- Mytilini (Until 2006 Jan)
- Agios Symeon (Until 1987 Jan)
- Lisbet Terkol (Until 1979)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tanker
Gross tonnage:495 tons
Summer DWT:1,067 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1964
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
LISBET THULSTRUP
© Lee Brown
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Mar 16, 2006 20:24 (11 years ago)
Hi Phil
remember this one calling at her owners refinery berth, which at the time was 8A berth Parkeston Quay.
This berth has since been moved upstream of the quay and accomodates much larger tankers.
The refinery was sold to Repsol, but has since been the subject of a management buy out. Think they are trading as Carless Solvents again.
As for the ship I don't think I ever got a shot of her! Can't remember here history either with out looking it up!
regards
Derek
Phil English on Mar 16, 2006 08:58 (11 years ago)
Thanks John, Yes, there were rumours on the Thames at the time that she lived up to her rather unfortunate, mis-quoted name :-D

Phil
John Jones on Mar 15, 2006 22:09 (11 years ago)
Great to see this one Phil! As you say, she was very familiar on the Thames at the time. She used also to berth just downstream of Beckton Sewage Works, can't remember the name of the wharf. Her owners were listed as Carless Solvents, hence the rather unfortunate name that was oft mis-quoted at the time :lol:
regards
John J.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,035 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!