ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Linda - IMO 8806151

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Dave Medgett [View profile]Title:LindaAdded:Jan 21, 2005
Captured:IMO:8806151Hits:1,004
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Linda / 8806151 inbound in the Scheldt 2004
Vessel Identification
Name:Alessi
IMO:8806151
Flag:Uruguay
MMSI:770576282
Callsign:CXAR
Former name(s):
- Metallica (Until 2013 Jan)
- Linda (Until 2005 Jan 26)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:3,826 tons
Summer DWT:4,395 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Montevideo
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1989
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Linda
© Frits Olinga
Linda
© Frits Olinga
METALLICA
© Marcus-S
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Rexroth on Dec 31, 2013 16:36 (2 years ago)
Sorry, Pekka, but I think that is incorrect. She was sold to a Swedish owner in November 2004 and became Metallica under the flag of Gibraltar. She continued to trade in northern Europe. Gert Uwe Detlefsen's book on Sietas-built ships includes a photo of her in the Kiel Canal on 19 March 2010 - still named Metallica and registered in Gibraltar. She sailed to Uruguay in July 2012 and was later renamed Alessi.
Pekka Jarvinen on Dec 31, 2013 14:51 (2 years ago)
This is Linda, built 1989 at Sietas dockyard, Hamburg. Correct IMO is 8806151. Owner Oy Langh Ship Ab, Piikkiö, Finland. Sold to Uruguayn owner jan 2005 and renamed Metallica.
Cheers, Pekka
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,004 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!