ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

THOMSON SPIRIT - IMO 8024014

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Don Fraser [View profile]Title:THOMSON SPIRITAdded:May 12, 2014
Captured:May 12, 2014IMO:8024014Hits:731
Location:Gourock, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built 1981-1990
Description:
THOMSON SPIRIT opening the 'cruise ship season' at Greenock.
Vessel Identification
Name:Thomson Spirit
IMO:8024014
Flag:Malta
MMSI:248368000
Callsign:9HA2336
Former name(s):
- Spirit (Until 2003 May)
- Nieuw Amsterdam (Until 2002 Jul)
- Patriot (Until 2002 Mar)
- Nieuw Amsterdam (Until 2000 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:33,930 tons
Summer DWT:4,129 tons
Length:214 m
Beam:28 m
Draught:7.7 m

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1981
AIS Information
Last known position:
21°24’25.34” N, 72°16’45.13” E
Status:Anchored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 76° (166°)
Destination:
Location:Bhavnagar
Arrival:1st Dec 2018
14:00:09 UTC
Last update:
5 months 12 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)
More Of This Ship
MARELLA SPIRIT
© Walter Maifarth
MARELLA SPIRIT
© Walter Maifarth
THOMSON SPIRIT
© Wil Weijsters
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
SSM2005 on May 21, 2014 18:59 (4 years ago)
Lovely ship, and beautifully framed by the mist. Will cruise on her on Saturday!!! :)
Don Fraser on May 12, 2014 18:05 (5 years ago)
Agustin, I know you were being appreciative of my effort and not passing comment on our weather which varies by the hour ! Thank you again.
Don Fraser.
Agustin Alapont Castilla (Tino) on May 12, 2014 16:51 (5 years ago)
Cool shot Don.
Rgds
Agustin
Don Fraser on May 12, 2014 15:15 (5 years ago)
If you are referring to the meteorological conditions, Agustin, then we do 'cool' in this part of the world rather frequently ! Thank you for your comment.
Agustin Alapont Castilla (Tino) on May 12, 2014 12:04 (5 years ago)
Cool!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 731 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!