ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MADELEINE - IMO 5191701

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:MADELEINEAdded:Aug 07, 2009
Captured:IMO:5191701Hits:1,627
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
C.T.M.A.'s Canadian-flag diminutive cargo-liner MADELEINE as shown while upbound on the St.Lawrence River off Verchères on her last trip of the season in December 1981.
She carried passengers and cargo on weekly trips from Montréal to the Magdalen Islands and back for 15 years until replaced in 1987 by a larger vessel.
A good friend of mine, Capt. Valmont Tremblay, skippered her for most of this time and he still very much alive and kicking at the venerable age of 89.

Marc Piché photo.

ex C.T.M.A.-75, Koldinghus-69.
Blt:1959, Aarhus Fyldedok A/S, Aahus, Den. no. 105.
Grt: 730.00, DWT 1031.00
Flg Canada. Sig Ltrs: CYKS. PoR: Grindstone. P.Q.
Owner: La Co-Operative de Transport maritime et Aerien.
Data source: Lloyds Register 1987 - Admin GCS (MMeredith)

Vessel Identification
Name:Recovery
IMO:5191701
Former name(s):
- St.marc (Until 1992 Feb)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:729 tons
Summer DWT:1,031 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1959
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,627 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!