ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

LEONIS HALCOUSSIS - IMO 7616303

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:LEONIS HALCOUSSISAdded:Aug 01, 2007
Captured:IMO:7616303Hits:2,360
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Halcoussis' Freedom-type cargo ship LEONIS HALCOUSSIS as shown while downbound on the St.Lawrence River off Verchères on March 3, 1981.

Marc Piché photo.
Vessel Identification
Name:Pericles
IMO:7616303
Former name(s):
- Leonis Halcoussis (Until 1986)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:9,148 tons
Summer DWT:15,210 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1977
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Pericles
© Bo Bergengård
Pericles
© Capt. Jan Melchers
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (8)

Comments sorting method :
Marc Piché on Dec 27, 2011 21:25 (5 years ago)
Hi Paul

Glad this matter is now solved.

Cheers,

Marc
Paul Wille on Dec 27, 2011 13:25 (5 years ago)
Hi Marc !
Thank you for the complete information.
There were indeed 2 Freedom's named LEONIS HALCOUSSIS as I already suspected.
The first Freedom built in 1972 and the other one in 1977.
It's rather confusing to give a ship the same name within 5 years,must have been an important person, the founder of the company ?
Anyway, the questions are solved now.
thanks, regards, Paul Wille
Marc Piché on Dec 26, 2011 03:52 (5 years ago)
Here is the info on this Freedom as it appears in Equasis:
Single Ship Report for "7616303"
IDNo: 7616303 Year: 1977
Name: LEONIS HALCOUSSIS Keel:
Type: Cargo ship Launch Date: 10.2.77
Flag: GRC Date of completion:
Tons: 9440 Link: 1432
DWT: 15210 Yard No: 2593
Length overall: 143.4 Ship Design: Freedom
LPP: 134.4 Country of build: JPN
Beam: 19.8 Builder: Ishikawajima-Harima
Material of build: Location of yard: Aioi
Number of
screws/Mchy/
Speed(kn): 1D-14
Naval or paramilitary marking :
A: *
End: 2001
Subsequent History:

86 PERICLES
Disposal Data:

BU Alang 2.6.01
Paul Wille on Dec 25, 2011 22:27 (5 years ago)
It's all very confusing for everyone, sorry.
Here we go again...
Other Freedom's taken over by India Steamship Co.,

DIMOS HALCOUSSIS built 1971 - taken over in 1976 and renamed INDIAN FREEDOM.
TITIKA HALCOUSSI built 1971 - taken over in 1975 and renamed INDIAN FAITH.
PERICLES HALCOUSSIS built 1972 - taken over in 1975 and renamed INDIAN FAME.
LEONIS HALCOUSSIS built 1972 - taken over in 1976 and renamed INDIAN FORTUNE at everyone's discussion....

And another Freedom takeover is SEA GULL built 1972 - taken over in 1977 anf renamed INDIAN FRATERNITY.
Now,I'm not so sure about these deals, maybe they were on time - charter ?
Please see Ocean Ships 1986 by David Hornsby, Ian Allan Ltd,page 106 - India Steamship Co. Ltd.

Please let me know after reference,
regards anyway, Paul Wille
Marc Piché on Dec 25, 2011 14:40 (5 years ago)
Date and IMO number are both correct as I checked them in a period issue of Lloyd's Register. I should know as I took the photo.
Adrian Ford on Dec 25, 2011 12:57 (5 years ago)
According to Miramar the Indian Fortune did have the exname
Steve Geronazzo on Dec 25, 2011 12:53 (5 years ago)
Hi Paul,

I think Marc has the right IMO number. The LEONIS HALCOUSSIS was renamed PERICLES in 1986. I checked with EQUASIS and the INDIAN FORTUNE was never known as the LEONIS HALCOUSSIS.

His picture was taken in 1981 and the ship was renamed in 1986 so I don't see any contradiction.

Regards,

Steve Geronazzo
Adrian Ford on Dec 25, 2011 12:48 (5 years ago)
There were 2 Freedoms with same name, so this could be correct imo number
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,360 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!