ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

NIKOLAY TIKHONOV - IMO 8201674

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:NIKOLAY TIKHONOVAdded:Aug 01, 2007
Captured:IMO:8201674Hits:1,302
Photo Category: Containerships built 1981-1990
Description:
Soviet-flag container ship NIKOLAY TIKHONOV as shown in her original livery and form while upbound on the St.Lawrence River off Verchères on February 8, 1988.
After many renamings, I believe she now sails as an MSC ship.

Marc Piché photo.
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Lieselotte
IMO:8201674
Flag:Panama
MMSI:352651000
Callsign:HPDX
Former name(s):
- Aveiro (Until 2003 May)
- Tiger Sea (Until 2002 Sep)
- Aveiro (Until 2002 Apr)
- Nikolay Tikhonov (Until 1995)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:21,586 tons
Summer DWT:21,370 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1983
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MSC LIESELOTTE
© vovashap
MSC LIESELOTTE
© vovashap
MSC LIESELOTTE
© SF-Images
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
BMP on Feb 09, 2011 23:56 (6 years ago)
The Soviet Union container carrier NIKOLAY TIKHONOV the Baltic Shipping Company
Cellular container m/v NIKOLAY TIKHONOV type m/v KAPITAN GAVRILOV
Built in GDR, Warnemünde: 1983
Call sign: E O I E
Deadweight: 16,030 t
Output: 21,600 b.h.p.
Speed: 20 kn
Flag: USSR
Home port: Leningrad, Baltic Shipping Company (BSC established in 1835)
Sisterships:
KAPITAN GAVRILOV (Built in 1982, call sign U M A V, deadweight 15,950 t, BSC)
KAPITAN KANEVSKIY (Built in 1982, call sign U M F N, deadweight 16,030 t, BSC)
KAPITAN KOZLOVSKIY (Built in 1982, call sign E K Y L, deadweight 16,030 t, BSC)
TIKHON KISELEV (Built in 1984, call sign U E I K, deadweight 16,030 t, BSC)
Ships of this type are operated in the BALT-ORIENT LINE service ( from Europe to South-East Asia), as well as charter out in the open market.
Hamburg-Bremerhaven-Gothenburg-Rotterdam-Antwerpen-Tilbury-Havre-Jidda-Singapore-Bangkok-Manila-Hong Kong-Taiwan-Singapore-Keelung-Penang-Jidda-Hamburg.
Service BALTATLANTICA
carimar on Mar 18, 2006 04:09 (11 years ago)
dear Marc, thank you very much for this extreamly nice shot. she bears now the name MSC LIESELOTTE.
her sisters are:
8201648 MSC EYRA 1982 21,586 21,370
8201686 MSC HINA 1984 21,586 21,370
8201624 MSC IRIS 1982 21,586 21,370
8201636 MSC MALIN 1982 21,586 21,370
8201703 MSC MARIA 1985 21,586 21,370
best regards from Switzerland, Markus
Pekka Laakso on Mar 16, 2006 02:27 (11 years ago)
You believe right, she is the MSC Lieselotte nowadays.

Nice to see such a great photo of her in her Soviet times before lenghtening. :-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,302 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!