ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

PATRICIA B. McALLISTER - IMO 7514309

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:PATRICIA B. McALLISTERAdded:Mar 16, 2006
Captured:IMO:7514309Hits:1,353
Photo Category: Tugs
Description:
This is a rare view of Canadian-flag tug PATRICIA B. McALLISTER as shown while downbound on the St.Lawrence River on January 3, 1991.
Some three months later, she hit a growler at night off Rivière-au-Renard and sank like a stone. Only one member of her six-man crew survived.

Marc Piché photo.
Vessel Identification
Name:Patricia B Mcallister
IMO:7514309
Former name(s):
- Santa Cruz (Until 1989)
- Esso Santa Cruz (Until 1987)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:439 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1976
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
PATRICIA B McALLISTER
© Marc Piché
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
KB_Tugs on Mar 20, 2006 02:36 (11 years ago)
Another photo of her I found on a search:
http://www.mhsd.org/photogallery/images/patriciabmcallister-1998renebeauchamp.jpg
And this site, with the story and a bunch of photos taken by Marc:
http://www.wellandcanal.ca/shiparc/tugs/patriciabmcallister/mcallister.htm
Marc Piché on Mar 16, 2006 13:22 (11 years ago)
Thanks for setting the matter straight Immen.

This new info corresoponds to the right tug.

Regards,

Marc
Marc Piché on Mar 16, 2006 12:21 (11 years ago)
Wrong tug, Immen.

This one was built in 1976 by Atlantic Marine, Fort George Island, Florida as ESSO SANTA CRUZ for Lago Oil & Transport Co.Ltd. of Oranjestad, Aruba, to assist tankers in Caribbean ports.
In 1987, she was renamed SANTA CRUZ and two years later in 1989, McAllister Towing & Salvage Ltd of Montréal bought her to rejuvinate its aging tug fleet for salvage operations. After modifications to adapt her to her new harsher environment, she entered service being based at Montréal. She was the pride of the fleet and of her owner, Don McAllister, but she was lost on April 22, 1991 as explained above.
The company never recovered from the tragic loss (even Don died a few months later) and their assets were sold off shortly after first to Dufresne and then to Groupe Océan. The McAllister name, first introduced on the river in 1959 as an offshoot of its big American parent, still exists today as part of the new ownership but the old colors have disappeared for good. A sad end to a longtime fixture of the Port of Montréal.
immen on Mar 16, 2006 19:46 (11 years ago)
Homeport:Montreal, Quebec, Canada
IMO number - 7514309
Owner - McAllister Towing & Salvage Inc., Canada
Ex: Esso Santa Cruz - Netherlands (1987) Santa Cruz - Netherlands (1989) Patricia B. McAllister - Canada

PARTICULARS
Ship type - Harbour/ship handling tug
Gross tonnage - 439
Net tonnage -
Deadweight tonnage -
L.O.A. - 36.61 meters
L.B.P. - 32.92 meters
Width overall - 11.29 meters
Width moulded - 11.29 meters
Draught - 4.738 meters
Depth - 5.16 meters
Winches - ?

CONSTRUCTION
Builder - Atlantic Marine Inc.
Country - Fort George Island, Florida, U.S.A.
Hull number - 4161
Engine builder - General Motors Corporation
Country - La Grange, Illinois, U.S.A.
Number of engines - 2
Engine type - GM 16-645-E7 diesels
Horsepower - 6,100 bhp or 4,500 kW
Fuel - Diesel oil
Propellers - 2
Speed - 13 knots

Rgds/Immen
Matt Ruscher on Mar 16, 2006 02:33 (11 years ago)
thanks for posting this one marc, i asked kent about 2 years ago about this one and i couldnt find any pics. very sad story indeed
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,353 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!