ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MAGELLAN REX - IMO 8318659

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:MAGELLAN REXAdded:Mar 16, 2006
Captured:IMO:8318659Hits:779
Photo Category: Reefers built 1980 onwards
Description:
Reefer MAGELLAN REX as shown while upbound on the St.Lawrence River off Ste. Anne-de-Sorel on January 3, 1985.
We haven't seen any reefers on the river for some years now as refrigerated cargo bound for Montréal is presently carried in containers on boxships.

Marc Piché photo.
Vessel Identification
Name:Shin Hang 6
IMO:8318659
Flag:Panama
MMSI:356878000
Callsign:3FOZ2
Former name(s):
- Atlantic Hope (Until 2013 Oct)
- Magellan Rex (Until 1996 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Reefer
Gross tonnage:7,777 tons
Summer DWT:8,494 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Nippon Kaiji Kyokai
Build year:1984
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ATLANTIC HOPE
© Aleksi Lindström
ATLANTIC HOPE
© Juan Carlos C.
ATLANTIC HOPE
© E. Vroom
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 779 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!