ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Tristar Dubai - IMO 8613281

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Matt Ruscher [View profile]Title:Tristar DubaiAdded:Mar 16, 2006
Captured:IMO:8613281Hits:614
Photo Category: Chemical and Product Tankers
Description:
-IMO#8613281- discharging in New Haven,CT prior to heading to NYC on 3-6-06,bow
Vessel Identification
Name:Sundance
IMO:8613281
Former name(s):
- Tristar Dubai (Until 2013 Mar)
- Japonica (Until 2004 Sep)
- Australian Pride (Until 2002 Sep)
- Oluf Maersk (Until 1996)
- Estelle Maersk (Until 1992 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Oil/chemical Tanker
Gross tonnage:27,997 tons
Summer DWT:50,600 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1987
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SUNDANCE
© primedude
AUSTRALIAN PRIDE
© Chris Howell
Tristar Dubai
© Pilot Frans
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Guest on Jun 02, 2007 10:47 (10 years ago)
Hi Matt

Very good set of photographs taken of this ship :-)
Like you, I like to see a ship from as many angles as possible :-)

Some information to go with the photograph:

IMO number: 8613281
Vessel's previous name(s):Japonica /AUSTRALIANPRIDE / Oluf Maersk / Estelle Maersk
Flag:Bahamas
Port of Registry:Nassau
Call sign:C6SU3
Type of vessel:Oil Tanker
Type of hull:Double Side
Registered owner:Tristar Energy Limited
C/O Tristar Energy Ltd, P.O.Box 51328, Dubai, UAE
Technical operator:V Ships Ltd (Cyprus)
13 Omania Avenue. P.O. Box 57115, 3312- Limassol, Cyprus
Commercial operator: FR8 Logistics
No 2 Battery Road, 22-01 Maybank Tower, Singapore 049907
Built :Lindoe, Odense Staalsksvaerft
Date Delivered:September 11, 1987
Class notation:+100 A1 Oil Tanker, UMS, IGS, LMC
LOA (Length Over All):182.53 Metres
Extreme breadth:32.2 Metres
KTM (Keel to Masthead):50.65 Metres
BCM (Bow to Center Manifold):94.15 Metres
Lightship parallel body length:110 Metres
Normal ballast parallel body length:110 Metres
Parallel body length at Summer DWT:120 Metres
Net Tonnage:15708
Gross Tonnage:27997
Suez Net Tonnage:31071.54
Panama Net Tonnage:31021
Nationality of Master India
Nationality of Officers:Indian,Filipino,Bangladesh Nationality of Crew: Filipino

Regards

Steve Ellwood
Nate on Mar 16, 2006 02:39 (11 years ago)
Thats an odd looking tanker, thanks for posting this ship Matt.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 614 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!