ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MSC GIORGIA - IMO 8408818

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Rogério Cordeiro [View profile]Title:MSC GIORGIAAdded:May 15, 2008
Captured:IMO:8408818Hits:1,901
Photo Category: Containerships built 1981-1990
Description:
Port of registry: Panama
IMO: 8408818
Call Sign: 3EWR3
Ex-names: Pacific Pride; Azuma; ScanDutch Massilia ; Tokyo Senator; DSR Yokohama; Maya
Type/class: Container Ship (Fully Cellular)
Built by: Hyundai Heavy Industries Co., Ltd. - Ulsan (South Korea) in 1985
Photo place: port of Santos, in São Paulo (Brasil)
Date: 15/03/2006
Observations:

Photo by: Rogério Cordeiro 8-)
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Giorgia
IMO:8408818
Flag:Panama
MMSI:355663000
Callsign:3EWR3
Former name(s):
- Scandutch Massila (Until 2008 Sep 22)
- Pacific Pride (Until 2008 Sep 22)
- Azuma (Until 2008 Sep 22)
- Dsr Yokohama (Until 2008 Sep 22)
- Maya (Until 1995 Mar)
- Dsr Yokohama (Until 1993 Mar)
- Tokyo Senator (Until 1991 Jan)
- Scandutch Massilia (Until 1988)
- Azuma (Until 1987)
- Pacific Pride (Until 1986)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:22,667 tons
Summer DWT:33,823 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1985
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MSC GIORGIA
© martin klingsick
MSC GIORGIA
© Geir Vinnes
MSC GIORGIA
© Geir Vinnes
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Rogério Cordeiro on Mar 17, 2006 12:47 (12 years ago)
Derek

this vessel (MSC Giorgia) are always visit us, and I love it, and I think that like me, the 99% of shiplovers loves the MSC´s vessels, in specially these "old ladies"!!

regards
Rogerio
DEREK SANDS on Mar 16, 2006 20:33 (12 years ago)
Great shot Rogerio!
I beleive this one has been to Felixstowe at some time, however I did not see it!
Regards
Derek :lol:
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,901 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!