ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Cleveland - IMO 6916873

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Boris Paulien [View profile]Title:ClevelandAdded:Oct 18, 2007
Captured:IMO:6916873Hits:1,088
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
15.03.2006 - In this century a very rar visitor, the 1969-built steamer "Cleveland" is seen here in the Kiel Canal on her passage from Kiel to the River Elbe.
IMO Number 6916873 | Callsign KGXA | Former Names: President Cleveland, American Mail | Owner: Victory Maritime Inc | Manager: Sealift LLC | Builder: Newport News Shipbuilding, Newport News, Virginia, united States | Shiptype: General Cargo Vessel | Year Of Build 1969 | Flag: United States of America | Gross Tonnage: 15,949 | Net Tonnage 10,002 | Deadweight 22,536 | Length: 184.41m | Breadth 25.05m | Draught: 10.68m

For more pictures of ships in Hamburg and northern Europe just visit www.ship-photo.de
Vessel Identification
Name:Cleveland
IMO:6916873
Former name(s):
- American Mail (Until 1978)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:16,563 tons
Summer DWT:22,536 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1969
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
CLEVELAND
© Arne Jürgens
CLEVELAND
© Arne Jürgens
CLEVELAND
© Arne Jürgens
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
DeckApe85 on Jun 18, 2008 14:17 (9 years ago)
I have heard from men who sailed for Sealift Inc. that the ships and the equipment onboard them are very old and dangerous. Use of the equipment sometimes requires sketchy practices.
Jan v/d Bos on Mar 17, 2006 01:27 (11 years ago)
very nice ship and photo!!!!

regards, Jan.
Gerda & Frederik Plets on Mar 16, 2006 23:03 (11 years ago)
Fantastic pictures of this older general cargo ship. Great job Boris!
Regards,
Frederik & Gerda
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,088 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!