ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BITOLA - IMO 5426467

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Milko Kronja [View profile]Title:BITOLAAdded:Dec 24, 2007
Captured:IMO:5426467Hits:2,187
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1940-1949 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Built 1947, Monfalcone. In fleet of Atlantska Plovidba from X 1963 till XI 1968, employed on the line to WCUK. Sank on 20. XII 1979. in Aegean Sea as DIMITRIS K.
Vessel Identification
Name:Dimitris K
IMO:5426467
Former name(s):
- Indian Ocean (Until 1973 Jan)
- Taras (Until 1971 Jan)
- Bitola (Until 1968 Jan)
- Adria (Until 1963 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,655 tons
Summer DWT:2,992 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1947
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
BITOLA
© Milko Kronja
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Milko Kronja on Mar 17, 2006 13:08 (11 years ago)
Ima više slika od Atlantske nego od Slobodne, a bilo bi ih i više da sam ih osobno skenirao. Nema veze, samo da je više vremena; baš sam se sad spremao poći do Dubrovnika, ali za pregledati knjige u Kapetaniji traže da napišem molbu, pa ću morati taj posjet malo odložiti dok ne budem siguran da ću moći sve obaviti.

Pozdrav iz ledene Dalmacije

Milko
Vedran Mlacic on Mar 17, 2006 12:17 (11 years ago)
Wow Milko! What a set of Atlantska's pics. This one in Gruz is awesome. It has definetly made me feel like a kid in a candy store. Greatly appreciate these uploads, gaps in my collection are diminishing slowly but surely. Thank you.
Best regards
Vedran Mlacic
Milko Kronja on Mar 17, 2006 00:56 (11 years ago)
On this photo she is berthed at her homeport, Dubrovnik.

Regards from Croatia

M. Kronja
Zelda Wynn on Mar 17, 2006 00:24 (11 years ago)
Lovely old photo. It is great to see ships from the other side of the world
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,187 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!