ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BITOLA - IMO 5426467

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Milko Kronja [View profile]Title:BITOLAAdded:Aug 06, 2007
Captured:IMO:5426467Hits:1,397
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1940-1949 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Details: L 86,67 B 12,88 D 7,88. BRT 1 671, NRT 772, DWT 2 945. Main engine FIAT 1 692 kW, speed 12,5.
Vessel Identification
Name:Dimitris K
IMO:5426467
Former name(s):
- Indian Ocean (Until 1973 Jan)
- Taras (Until 1971 Jan)
- Bitola (Until 1968 Jan)
- Adria (Until 1963 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,655 tons
Summer DWT:2,992 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1947
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
BITOLA
© Milko Kronja
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Mike Davies on Apr 23, 2017 07:51 (7 months ago)
Looks like photographed in Liverpool with floating crane Mammoth and a Liverpool Screw Towing tug behind, plus a Harrison Line vessel to the right
P.F. KERR on Apr 23, 2017 00:25 (7 months ago)
Built by: Riuniti Adriatico, Monfalcone, Italy.
Launched:7/5/1947. Completed;9/1947.
1947 - "ADRIA" - Rederi A/B Svenska Lloyd, Gothenburg, Sweden.
1963 - "BITOLA" - Atlantska Plovidba, Dubrovnik, Yugoslavia, as above.
1968 - "TARAS" - Cia. de Nav. Portland SA, Panama.
1971 - "INDIAN OCEAN" - Sea Ocean Line Inc., Panama
1973 - "DIMITRIS K." - Triakapa Shipping Co. SA, Panama.
20/12/1979 - foundered 3624'N/2434'E on a voyage, Venice to Massawa with a cargo of bulk broken glass.
Source: miramarshipsindex.org.nz
Milko Kronja on Sep 06, 2007 22:38 (10 years ago)
A tek ti, u jednu ruku aparat a u drugu čuka.
Petar on Sep 06, 2007 19:37 (10 years ago)
Bravo, nisam zna da si već u pelenama slikava brodove.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,397 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!