ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ADMIRAL - IMO 8941743

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Vladimir Temnikov [View profile]Title:ADMIRALAdded:Aug 01, 2006
Captured:IMO:8941743Hits:562
Photo Category: Tugs
Description:
Steamship Admiral (project No 730) was built in 1955 in St Petersburg in Russia at the Dubitski shipyard No 711. As well as hundreds of its sister-ships, Admiral was intended to serve the Soviet Navy as an auxiliary ship (tugging and providing with steam and water). The ship had a caisson and a cannon that can be mounted to the deck. In the early days the crew had 22-24 members. Coal was used as fuel and there was (and is) a 500 IHP triplex steam-engine in the heart of the ship. Tallinn.2005.(http://www.aurulaev-admiral.ee/)
Vessel Identification
Name:Admiral
IMO:8941743
MMSI:276471000
Callsign:ES2448
Former name(s):
- Admiralteyets (Until 1991)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Floating Hotel/restaurant
Gross tonnage:262 tons
Summer DWT:82 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Russian Maritime Shipping Register
Build year:1956
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ADMIRAL
© det
ADMIRAL
© Jaan Lutt
Admiral
© tallart
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
immen on Mar 17, 2006 09:49 (11 years ago)
Built in St. Petersburg:1955
Yard N: 730
Reconstructed : 1996

Loa: 30,00 m
B: 7,60 m
D: 3,20 m
GRT: 262
Speed: 9,8 knots
Displacement: 264 GRT
Triplex steam engine: 500 IHP

Rgds/Immen
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 562 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!