ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MARKO POLO - IMO 5060574

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Bartul Silic [View profile]Title:MARKO POLOAdded:Mar 19, 2006
Captured:IMO:5060574Hits:1,238
Photo Category: Reefers built before 1980
Description:
Scaned photo.
Buildt:1958 HDW-A.G.Kiel as Cap Domingo
LOA:126.11
LBP:115.00
B: 15.60
D: 8.70
Draught:7.018
DWT:4280
Reef.space 6885 m3
M.E.:MAN-6000 BHP
Speed:17.0 Kts
Scraped:Oct.4.1984 Sveti Kajo-Split Croatia
Data by Milko(croship)
Vessel Identification
Name:Marko Polo
IMO:5060574
Former name(s):
- Crux (Until 1973)
- Cap Domingo (Until 1970)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Reefer
Gross tonnage:4,026 tons
Summer DWT:4,280 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1958
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Marko Polo
© Mac Mackay
MARKO POLO
© Beris Belic
MARKO POLO
© Bartul Silic
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
Marko Bacelic on Mar 17, 2006 22:39 (11 years ago)
Odlicna slika Bartul!
Ovo je povijest
Hvala i pozdrav!
Marko
Milko Kronja on Mar 17, 2006 22:17 (11 years ago)
Refrigerated space is 6885 m3, not cubic feet. If someone wants more, minimum temperature that could be reached in it was -18 Celsius degrees.

Regards

Milko
Vedran Mlacic on Mar 17, 2006 21:18 (11 years ago)
Bravo kumpari!
Bartule slika je famozna, Petre komentar super, Milko naucnik-bez zafrkancije.Ponosan sa svom trojicom.Koju ste svjezu lijepu Hrvatsku atmosferu donijeli na shipspotting.
Adio
Pozdrav svima
Vedran
Milko Kronja on Mar 17, 2006 20:15 (11 years ago)
This was quick, ain't it ? Marko Polo arrived at breakers yard in Sveti Kajo on October 4th, 1984.

Regards from Šibenik

Milko
Milko Kronja on Mar 17, 2006 19:19 (11 years ago)
Built 1958 Howaldtswerke A.G. Kiel as CAP DOMINGO to 1970. From 1970 to 1973 CRUX, after that purchased by Mediteranska Plovidba. LOA 126,11 LBP 115,0 B 15,6 D 8,7 draught 7,018. BRT 4 026 NRT 2 074 DWT 4 280. Refrigerated space 6 885 cft. Main engine MAN 6 000 BHP, speed 17,0. I must check the date, but she was in fleet until the end of 1984, in 1985 not. I'll update this soon.

Regards

Milko
Petar on Mar 17, 2006 15:08 (11 years ago)
Bravo Bartule!!!
Super slika.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,238 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!