ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

LAVAUX - IMO 7502899

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Mike Griffiths [View profile]Title:LAVAUXAdded:May 24, 2014
Captured:IMO:7502899Hits:1,583
Location:Vancouver, Canada
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1971-1980
Description:
Vancouver (1991 app)
(Rick Garcia photo with permission)
Vessel Identification
Name:Alinda
IMO:7502899
Former name(s):
- Lavaux (Until 1999 Apr)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:17,855 tons
Summer DWT:28,310 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1977
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ALINDA
© Edson de Lima Lucas
ALINDA
© Rogério Cordeiro
ALINDA
© German Iluhin
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
carimar on May 25, 2014 10:03 (6 years ago)
Many thanks Mike for this nice pic. here you'll find more pic's and infos about her: http://www.test.swiss-ships.ch/schiffe/lavaux_096/frame_lavaux_096.html
very best regards
Gianpaolo on May 25, 2014 07:59 (6 years ago)
An interesting 6 geared b/c for Swiss Atlantique.
GP
Mike Griffiths on May 24, 2014 20:03 (6 years ago)
Denis, jadran

The LAVAUX is shown outbound probably with probably a cargo of grain or maybe even coal.
In good light this location must be amongst the very best places to get semi overhead shots of bulkers and other ships under way - and close by.
jadran on May 24, 2014 18:48 (6 years ago)
Yes,, certainly I like this one, Denis ! ..... it seems that lately I turned to *oldie* nice geared bulkers,, especially when these photos are posted by Mike Griffiths !
My best regards to Mike and you Denis,
Jadran
Dеnis on May 24, 2014 18:13 (6 years ago)
I hope Jadran will like this ship as much as I find liking her - classic bulker with 6 cone-like cranes, after all!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,583 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!