ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

EMS TUG - IMO 5067168

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Willi Thiel [View profile]Title:EMS TUGAdded:Mar 17, 2006
Captured:IMO:5067168Hits:517
Photo Category: Tugs
Description:
NOK Grünental 15.03.06 / nok schiffsbilder
Vessel Identification
Name:Ems Tug
IMO:5067168
Former name(s):
- Moritz (Until 1987 Feb 12)
- Centaur (Until 1983 Jul 04)
- Daunt Reef (Until 1982 Nov 05)
- Centaur (Until 1982 Nov 05)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:159 tons
Summer DWT:87 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1958
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
EMS TUG
© Arne Jürgens
EMS TUG
© Marcus-S
EMS TUG
© Pilot Frans
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Willi Thiel on Mar 17, 2006 17:05 (11 years ago)
Ship's Name EMS TUG
Ex-Name(s) MORITZ, CENTAUR, DAUNT REEF, CENTAUR
GL-Register-No. 664
IMO-No. 5067168
Call Sign CQWM
Offical-No. TEMP51M
Flag Portugal (MAR)
Port of Registry Madeira
Crew Size 6
Owner Ems Offshore Service Beteiligungs GmbH
Radio Installation Telephony V.H.F.
Nautical Equipment Echo Sounder
Radio Navigation Equipment Radar; Navigator
Propulsion Motor Ship

Hull
[Built under supervision of GL] 100 A5 M E
Tug

Machinery
[Built under supervision of GL] MC

Legend of Notations - see also GL-Rules e.g. I-Part 0, Classification and Surveys
M Restricted international service
E Ice strengthening
Special Remarks
Anchor(s) / Chains AK1 = Anchor and Chains according to GL-Rules, Chains made of ordinary grade steel
Anchor Equipment No. 7 S
Anchor Supplement S = Tugs exceeding in North-Sea Navigation
Note for Anchor Equipment For high holding power anchors and for special anchor equipment see our Construction Rules.

Tonnage Type Convention'69
Length overall 29.74 m
Registered Length 27.23 m
Registered Breadth 7.50 m
Draught 3.148 m
Gross Tonnage 159
Net Tonnage 47
Deadweight 87.00 t (acc. to Owners' statement, of tankers as calculated by GL)
Fuel 28 m3

Shipbuilder / Place Jadewerft Wilhelmshaven GmbH / Wilhelmshaven
Yard Number 59
Keellaying 1958-05-10
Launching 1958-08-22
Completion 1958-11
Number of Watertight Bulkhead(s) 4
Number of Continuous Deck(s) 1
Material Shipbuilding steel (standard)

Converted Power 740 kW
One Main Engine(s)
Year of Manufacture 1958
Manufacturer Klöckner-Humboldt-Deutz AG
Model SBV 8 M 545
Total Power 740 kW
Type Diesel engine, four stroke single acting
Transmission Main propulsion acts through gear(s) on the propellershaft(s)
1 Gear, Type Reverse-reduction gear
Power 740 kW
Main Engine Rated Speed 360 min-1
Propeller Revolution 240 min-1
8 Cylinder(s), Diameter / Stroke 320 mm / 450 mm
Starter Type Compressed air
Propeller(s) / Speed
1 Propeller(s), Type Solid propeller, aft
Ship's Speed 12.00 kn
Electric Installation(s)
1 Plant 220 V with 30 kW
Generator(s)
2 Diesel generators, each 15 kW
Compressed Air Receiver(s)
1 Receiver 500 liters, 30 bar
1 Receiver 250 liters, 30 bar
1 Receiver 30 liters, 30 bar
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 517 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!