ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SMITWIJS ROTTERDAM - IMO 7402439

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Luis G Herrera [View profile]Title:SMITWIJS ROTTERDAMAdded:Mar 17, 2006
Captured:IMO:7402439Hits:2,910
Location:Las Palmas, Canary Islands
Photo Category: Tugs
Description:
05/03/2006, in Las Palmas.
IMO 7402439.
74 m.
Built in 1975.
Flag: Netherlands.
Vessel Identification
Name:Global Destiny
IMO:7402439
Flag:Panama
MMSI:354005000
Callsign:3FUO2
Former name(s):
- Rotterdam (Until 2013 Jan)
- Smitwijs Rotterdam (Until 2007 Jun)
- Smit Rotterdam (Until 1998 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:2,708 tons
Summer DWT:2,686 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Lloyd´s Shipping Register
Build year:1975
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SMIT ROTTERDAM
© Mike Griffiths
Rotterdam
© Juan G. Mata
SMIT ROTTERDAM
© Mike Griffiths
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
immen on Mar 18, 2006 17:12 (11 years ago)
Ex:1975 SMIT ROTTERDAM, 1998 SMITWIJS ROTTERDAM
Operator:"Smit Fleet Services BV", Rotterdam
Type: Tug/Salvage
Sistership: SMIT LONDON
Registered: IMO 7402439 /MMSI:246146000 /(NLD)IVR 21.04849 /(BHM)ON 710724
2273 GRT, 377 NRT,
Loa:74,83m(65,00), B:15,78m(15,30), D:6,814m(7,60)
- fifi
Macinery: 2 cpp +nozzle, bowthr.650bhp, 2x diesel 4tew 9cyl Stork-Werkspoor (nr.3253 & 3254) type 9TM410, 6750bhp-4965kW @600rpm (13500bhp-9929kW total, said to be 22000 ihp)
Speed 13kn
BP 180t

SMIT ROTTERDAM
1974 -06/12: Launched by "Scheepswerf & Machinefabriek De Merwede v/h van Vliet & Co" at Hardinxveld (YN 610)
1975 -15/04: delivered to "Smit Internationale Zeesleep- en Bergingsbedrijf" at Rotterdam (NLD flag, regd Rotterdam, IVR 21.04849, c/s PHPO)
1986 -xx/09: transferred to "Smit Tak International Ocean Towage & Salvage Co BV" at Nassau (BHM flag, ON 710724, regd Nassau, c/s C6CE6)
1991 -01/12: To "SmitWijs Towage cv" at Rotterdam, mng "Smit Fleet Services BV" (2708 GRT, 812 NRT)
1998: transferred to "Smitwijs Rotterdam CV", mng "Smit Fleet Services BV" at Rotterdam, renamed SMITWIJS ROTTERDAM (NLD flag, regd Rotterdam, c/s PHPO)
200x: Transferred to "Smitwijs Scheepsholding", mng "Smitwijs Towage" at Rotterdam
2005: In service

Rgds/Immen
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,910 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!