Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

GOVIKEN - IMO 8505850

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:GOVIKENAdded:Sep 21, 2007
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Stern view OF GOVIKEN as shown while of Verchères, Québec, on a freezing January 21, 2005.
Vessel Identification
Name:Algoma Guardian
Former name(s):
- Goviken (Until 2008 May)
- Omisalj (Until 1997 Oct)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:23,306 tons
Summer DWT:34,685 tons
Length:222 m
Beam:23 m
Draught:8.1 m

Additional Information
Home port:St.catharines
Build year:1987
AIS Information
Last known position:
45°27’48.53” N, 73°30’8.6” W
Speed, course (heading):
5.3kts, 357° (353°)
Location:Port Cartier
Arrival:15th Oct 2016
08:00:22 UTC
Last update:
9 days 5 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2016 December 28th, 18:00:31 UTCPwdd
2015 December 14th, 02:00:34 UTCThunder Bay
2015 December 9th, 20:00:05 UTCPort Cartier
2015 December 5th, 23:00:55 UTCContrecoeur
2015 November 26th, 02:30:07 UTCHamilton
2015 November 18th, 12:00:41 UTCBaie Comeau
2015 November 4th, 12:00:17 UTCMontreal
2015 October 28th, 10:00:31 UTCThunder Bay
2015 October 21st, 10:00:43 UTC3 Rivers
2015 October 8th, 12:00:06 UTCHamilton
More Of This Ship
© jack2
Algona Guardian
© Jacques Trempe
© rburdick27
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 593 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!