ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MARDI GRAS - IMO 5103936

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:René Beauchamp [View profile]Title:MARDI GRASAdded:May 29, 2014
Captured:August 28, 1979IMO:5103936Hits:1,554
Location:Montreal, Canada
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built 1961-1970
Description:
First ship in the Carnival Cruise Lines fleet calling in Montréal in August 1979.
Vessel Identification
Name:Apollo
IMO:5103936
Former name(s):
- Apollon (Until 2003 Sep)
- Olympic 2004 (Until 1998 Apr)
- Olympic (Until 1994 Jan)
- Mardi Gras (Until 1993 Sep)
- Empress Of Canada (Until 1972)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:28,574 tons
Summer DWT:9,551 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1961
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
EMPRESS OF CANADA
© peter j. fitzpatrick
EMPRESS OF CANADA
© peter j. fitzpatrick
APOLLON
© peter j. fitzpatrick
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
SSM2005 on May 30, 2014 16:30 (4 years ago)
I have to agree. Even carnival's livery looks super here!!!
Maksim Abramov on May 30, 2014 16:12 (4 years ago)
A rare-quality image of a classic ship!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,554 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!