ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

KASKELOT - IMO 5183120

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Sergey Bykov [View profile]Title:KASKELOTAdded:Mar 20, 2006
Captured:IMO:5183120Hits:653
Photo Category: Traditional rig sailing ships from 120'(36.6m) LOA
Description:
IMO number : 5183120
Name of ship : KASKELOT
Call Sign : GDQK
Gross tonnage : 226
Type of ship : Other Non-Merchant Ships
Year of build : 1948
Flag : United Kingdom
Status of ship : In Service
Vessel Identification
Name:Kaskelot
IMO:5183120
MMSI:235000132
Callsign:GDQK
Former name(s):
- Ane Marie Grenius (Until 1984)
- Sanna Maria (Until 1981)
- Arctic Explorer (Until 1972)
- Kaskelot (Until 1968)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Yacht
Gross tonnage:261 tons
Summer DWT:335 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1948
AIS Information
Last known position:
48°39’5.24” N, 2°0’54.65” W
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 293° (262°)
Destination:
Location:Cherbourg
Arrival:24th Sep 2018
20:00:30 UTC
Last update:
1 month 21 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 29th, 12:30:55 UTCBristol
2018 August 2nd, 10:00:06 UTCPlymouth
2018 July 28th, 17:30:14 UTCDouarnenez
2018 July 17th, 16:30:53 UTCLondonderry
2018 July 2nd, 14:30:32 UTCLiverpool
2018 June 23rd, 12:00:05 UTCFalmouth
2018 June 15th, 12:00:28 UTCBordeaux
2018 June 7th, 12:00:19 UTCBangor Ni
2018 June 6th, 16:00:34 UTCIsle Of Man
2018 May 19th, 12:00:30 UTCPasaia, Es
More Of This Ship
KASKELOT
© Phil English
KASKELOT
© Barry Graham
KASKELOT
© Barry Graham
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Sergey Bykov on Mar 20, 2006 11:57 (12 years ago)
Hello Frank,

Many thanks for the help!!!

brgds
Sergey
Frank Behrends on Mar 18, 2006 18:53 (12 years ago)
Hello Sergey, she is the Kaskelot:

Name: Kaskelot
Former names: Arctic Explorer, Anne Marie, Anne-Marie Grenius, Cream of Bristol
Homeport: Bristol
Nation: Great Britain
Type of rigging: Barque
Year built: 1948
Yard: J. Ring Andersen, Svendborg, Danmark
Length: 46.50 m
Length of hull: 38.70 m
Breadth: 7.60 m
Draught: 3.60 m
Sail area: 883 m2
Engine: Burmeister & Wain Alpha 375 hp

Regards, Frank
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 653 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!