ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

KORKYRA - IMO 7611705

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Bartul Silic [View profile]Title:KORKYRAAdded:Mar 19, 2006
Captured:IMO:7611705Hits:1,720
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Photo: summer1986 front of Korcula-Croatia(Cristening)
Buildt:1979 Wantanabe Zosen K.K Hakata-Japan as CAP ANDREAS(N.B.No.192)
LBP:108,0 B:17,0 D:9,0 DWT:6405 (tweendecker)
Main engine:Mitsubichi 4560 Kw.speed:14,0 kts.
Still sailing as Yola.More about in post coments.
Data by croship Milko.
Vessel Identification
Name:J Fortune
IMO:7611705
Former name(s):
- Ola (Until 2008 Jul)
- Yola (Until 2008 Jun)
- Star Tramp (Until 1997 Jan)
- Korkyra (Until 1994 Jul)
- Agonistis (Until 1986 May)
- Cap Andreas (Until 1979 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:5,440 tons
Summer DWT:6,405 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1979
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
AGONISTIS
© pieter melissen
AGONISTIS
© Mike Griffiths
YOLA
© Rogério Cordeiro
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Milko Kronja on Mar 18, 2006 22:43 (11 years ago)
Zar sumnjate da ću vas iznevjeriti ?

This tweendecker was built in 1979 by Watanabe Zosen K.K., Hakata as newbuilding 192 under name CAP ANDREAS. At once renamed AGONISTIS, and in 1986 sold to Mediteranska Plovidba. LBP 108,0 B 17,0 D 9,0. BRT 5 178, NRT 2 900, DWT 6 405. Main engine Mitsubishi 4 560 kW, speed 14,0. Derricks 2x50 tons SWl, 2x15 tons SWL. In 1994 name changed to STARTRAMP, ( ownership changed to Bulkship Nigeria, Lagos ) and name in 1997 to YOLA. Croatian seafarers finally left her in July, 2004 and she was erased from the list of ships under the management of Mediteranska. Still sailing under the name Yola, on the same routes as before; mainly Brazil - West Africa.

That's all folks !

Pozdrav - Milko
Vedran Mlacic on Mar 19, 2006 14:58 (11 years ago)
One of the best I've seen of KORKYRA, my Peljesac looks great too. Thanks for posting yet another great pic. Nice ones at http://www.wellandcanal.ca/salties/k/korkyra/korkyra.htm also at
http://www.shipspotting.com/modules/myalbum/photo.php?lid=103755
http://www.shipspotting.com/modules/myalbum/photo.php?lid=99472

Best regards Vedran
Izgleda da budes dobru konkurenciju Milku napravio, famozne stare arhivne slike stavljas, samo ti nastavi tako.
Adio

My appology for the double post it was not intentional, computer acted up.
Vedran Mlacic on Mar 18, 2006 17:24 (11 years ago)
One of the best I've seen of KORKYRA, my Peljesac looks great too. Thanks for posting yet another great pic.Nice one at http://www.wellandcanal.ca/salties/k/korkyra/korkyra.htm also
Best regards Vedran
Izgleda da budes dobru konkurenciju Milku napravio, famozne stare arhivne slike stavljas, samo ti nastavi tako.
Adio
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,720 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!