ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

AFON WEN - IMO 8979570

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DEREK SANDS [View profile]Title:AFON WENAdded:Mar 18, 2006
Captured:IMO:8979570Hits:759
Photo Category: Tugs
Description:
Felixstowe dock basin 18th March 2006.
Vessel Identification
Name:Handfast
IMO:8979570
MMSI:235082707
Callsign:2DXC3
Former name(s):
- Afon Wen (Until 2013 Dec)
- Wyeguard (Until 1999)
- Antje (Until 1997)
- Wyeguard (Until 2018 Nov 30)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:73 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1984
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
HANDFAST
© ray pither
HANDFAST
© Neil Watkin
HANDFAST
© B.Clark
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Mar 18, 2006 21:57 (11 years ago)
Thanks Immen
regards
derek
immen on Mar 18, 2006 21:52 (11 years ago)
Operator:"ATCL - Alexandra Towing Co Ltd", Liverpool
Registered: IMO 8513754 /(GBR)ON 711937
256 GRT, 76 NRT,
Loa:28,81m(26,62), B:9,05m(9,01), D:4,050m(4,65)
- fifi
Machinery: 2 Aquamaster, 2x diesel 4tew 6cyl Ruston type 6RK270, 3440bhp-2530kW total,
Speed: 12,5kn,
BP: 40t

BRIGHTWELL
1986: Built by "Richards (Shipbuilders) Ltd" at Lowestoft (GBR) (YN 573)
1986 -xx/10: delivered to "ATCL - Alexandra Towing Co (Felixtowe) Ltd" at Liverpool (GBR)
(GBR flag, regd Harwich, ON 711937, c/s GHRB)
1993: Taken over by "Howard Smith Towage Ltd" at Harwich (GBR)
2001: Taken over by "Adsteam UK Southampton" at Southampton
2003: Transferred to "Adsteam Felixtowe" at Felixtowe
2005: In service

Rgds/Immen
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 759 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!