ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MAERSK DAUPHIN - IMO 9080613

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DEREK SANDS [View profile]Title:MAERSK DAUPHINAdded:Jan 26, 2008
Captured:IMO:9080613Hits:808
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
Felixstowe 17th March 2006.
Changing name from Providence Bay. Caught the painter in the act. The name on the bow in this photo reads" PROVSK DAUPHIN"!!
IMO9080613.
1994/50350grt
Ex Providence Bay 2006, Providence Star-04, Providence Bay -'04.
Vessel Identification
Name:Otse
IMO:9080613
Former name(s):
- Maersk Dauphin (Until 2014 Feb)
- Msc Malaysia (Until 2009 Apr)
- Maersk Dauphin (Until 2007 Jan)
- Providence Bay (Until 2006 Mar)
- Shenzhen Bay (Until 1994 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:50,350 tons
Summer DWT:59,283 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1994
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MAERSK DAUPHIN
© simonwp
MAERSK DAUPHIN
© Wil Weijsters
MAERSK DAUPHIN
© Dave van Spronsen
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Mar 20, 2006 17:46 (11 years ago)
Thanks Ken,
I was suspecting she would change name here.
She had been anchored at the Sunk for over a week waiting to come in, completely empty when she arrived I beleive
regards
Derek
DEREK SANDS on Mar 20, 2006 17:36 (11 years ago)
Hi John,
Thanks very much, just above freezing when this was taken. I am back on the motorbike now it's fixed, wife thinks I'm bonkers in this weather!
regards
Derek
John Jones on Mar 20, 2006 09:15 (11 years ago)
Impressive view there Derek, well done for braving the weather too!
regards
John J.
Ken Smith on Mar 19, 2006 19:29 (11 years ago)
Well spotted Derek.

Regards Ken
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 808 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!