ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

NIKOLAY GOLOVANOV - IMO 7614381

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:NIKOLAY GOLOVANOVAdded:Aug 01, 2007
Captured:January 05, 1989IMO:7614381Hits:1,278
Photo Category: Containerships built 1971-1980
Description:
Soviet-flag container ship NIKOLAY GOLOVANOV as shown while downbound on the St.Lawrence River off Verchères on a freezing cold January 5, 1989.
She had just won the coveted Golden headed cane for being the first ocean vessel of the year to arrive at Montréal.

Marc Piché photo.
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Erminia
IMO:7614381
Former name(s):
- Msc Provence (Until 2004 Sep)
- City Of Liverpool (Until 2003 Jul)
- Zim Liverpool (Until 2000 Apr)
- Mor Canada (Until 1999 Aug)
- Nikolay Golovanov (Until 1994)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:17,304 tons
Summer DWT:14,520 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1979
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Nikolay Golovanov
© simonwp
MSC ERMINIA
© Steven Collingwood
MSC ERMINIA
© Maik R.
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
AlexA on Dec 22, 2011 08:46 (6 years ago)
I have a info that after MSC PROVENCE 09.08.2004 vessel was renamed to ROMA (MLT,Lilimar (Greece)/Erix Ltd) and 27.09.2004 renamed MSC ERMINIA (PAN,MSC Ship Management HK Ltd)
BMP on Feb 11, 2011 20:26 (7 years ago)
The Soviet Union container carrier NIKOLAY GOLOVANOV the Baltic Shipping Company
Cellular container m/v NIKOLAY GOLOVANOV type m/v KHUDOZHNIK SARYAN
Built in GDR, Warnemünde: 1979
Call sign: U N S M (U M S H)
Deadweight: 14,720 t
Output: 17,400 b.h.p.
Speed: 20 kn
Flag: USSR
Home port: Leningrad, Baltic Shipping Company (BSC established in 1835)
Sisterships:
KHUDOZHNIK SARYAN (Built in 1975, call sign U W U Q, deadweight 14,720 t, FESCO 1975-1980. With 1980 in BSC)
KHUDOZHNIK IOGANSON (Built in 1976, deadweight 14,720 t, in FESCO 1976 on the present)
KHUDOZHNIK ZHUKOV (Built in 1976, deadweight 14,720 t, in FESCO 1976 on the present, IMO 7614317)
KHUDOZHNIK PAKHOMOV (Built in 1977, call sign U J D B, deadweight 14,720 t, BSC)
KHUDOZHNIK REPIN (Built in 1978, call sign E N U N, deadweight 14,720 t, BSC)
KHUDOZHNIK PROROKOV (Built in 1978, call sign U H R Y, deadweight 14,720 t, FESCO 1978-1980. With 1980 in BSC)
KHUDOZHNIK ROMAS (Built in 1978, call sign U I J Q, deadweight 14,720 t, FESCO 1978-1980. With 1980 in BSC)
MAKSIM MIKHAYLOV (Built in 1979, deadweight 14,720 t, in FESCO 1979 on the present)
NADEZHDA OBUKHOVA (Built in 1979, call sign U K E T, deadweight 14,720 t, BSC)
Ships of this type are operated in the BALT-ORIENT LINE service ( from Europe to South-East Asia), as well as charter out in the open market.
Hamburg-Bremerhaven-Gothenburg-Rotterdam-Antwerpen-Tilbury-Havre-Jidda-Singapore-Bangkok-Manila-Hong Kong-Taiwan-Singapore-Keelung-Penang-Jidda-Hamburg.
The BALTATLANTIC LINE service in Canada Leningrad-Montreal.
BMP on Jan 04, 2011 21:31 (7 years ago)
Soviet Union (USSR) container ship of the Baltic Shipping Company m/v Nikolay Golovanov type m/v Khudozhnik Saryan. BSC, Leningrad.
Built in GDR, Warnemünde 1979; Call sign: UNSM; DWT 14,720 t; Speed 20 kn.
Flag: USSR. Home port: Leningrad.
Service: BALT-ORIENT LINE, BALTAMERICA LINE, BALTATLANTIC LINE.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,278 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!