ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Rays - IMO 7419391

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jacob Blondahl [View profile]Title:RaysAdded:Mar 19, 2006
Captured:IMO:7419391Hits:750
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1971-1980
Description:
M/V Rays downbound Mississippi River in New Orleans, LA. Sept/Oct 2005. Looks like she has just been renamed. Anyone have any info?
Vessel Identification
Name:Raks
IMO:7419391
Former name(s):
- Rays (Until 2010 Dec)
- Orahovac (Until 1997 Oct)
- Belle Etoile (Until 1989)
- Sophia M (Until 1984)
- Sophia Ii (Until 1979)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:16,649 tons
Summer DWT:29,323 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:International Register Of Shipping
Build year:1977
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
RAYS
© Michael Schindler
RAYS
© Michael Schindler
RAYS
© Michael Schindler
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Matt Ruscher on Mar 21, 2006 02:36 (12 years ago)
this is a great shot, dont know any info on her, but thanks for posting this older bulker man
Gerolf Drebes on Mar 19, 2006 18:27 (12 years ago)
Hello,
Rays was built in 1977, gross tonnage 16649.
Ex Names:
Orahovac
Belle Etoile
Sophia M
Sophia II

Regards
Gerolf
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 750 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!