ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Island Mercy - IMO 5276135

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jacob Blondahl [View profile]Title:Island MercyAdded:Oct 03, 2009
Captured:IMO:5276135Hits:2,310
Photo Category: Special Purpose Ships
Description:
Medical aid vessel M/V Island Mercy at anchor, Epi Island, Vanuatu, Late 1997.

Island Mercy was built in Canada in 1961 as the Petite Forte, a small cargo passenger ferry for Canadian National and served Newfoundland and Labrador until 1984.

Built: St.John Shipbuilding & Drydock Co. LTD, St. John, New Brunswick, Launched Oct. 1961
Ex: Petite Forte, 1961-1984
Ex: Good Samaritan, 1984-1994
Ex: Island Mercy, 1994-2001
Currently: Far East I

As the Good Samaritan and Island Mercy she was used as a medical aid/cargo vessel by the non-profit missionary organization Youth With A Mission and operated by both Mercy Ships and later Marine Reach throughout North, Central and South Amercia, Africa, Pretty near the whole South Pacific and into South East Aisa. She was an incredible little work horse and helped out hundreds of thousands of needy people during those years. In 2001 she was sold to the Philipines and is used as a training vessel by a navigation school based in Manila.

Please keep in Special Purpose Ships.(Admin DL)
Vessel Identification
Name:Far East I
IMO:5276135
Flag:Philippines
MMSI:548620000
Callsign:DYFZ
Former name(s):
- Island Mercy (Until 2000 Apr)
- Good Samaritan (Until 1994 Jun)
- Petit Forte (Until 1961 Oct)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Training Ship
Gross tonnage:923 tons
Summer DWT:325 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Manila
Build year:1961
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ISLAND MERCY
© Ray Smith
Island Mercy
© Jacob Blondahl
Island Mercy
© Jacob Blondahl
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Zelda Wynn on Mar 20, 2006 02:15 (12 years ago)
Hi Jacob, lovely to see your photo of the old hospital ship. She was replaced by [b]Pacific Link [/b]now doing the same work around the Pacific Islands.see my gallery for her picture
Regards Zelda
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,310 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!