ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Rowan M McAllister - IMO 8023606

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tom Turner [View profile]Title:Rowan M McAllisterAdded:Mar 19, 2006
Captured:IMO:8023606Hits:509
Photo Category: Tugs
Description:
Rowan M. McAllister. Seen here in New York, USA. March, 2006.
Vessel Identification
Name:Rowan M.mcallister
IMO:8023606
Flag:U.s.a.
MMSI:367314640
Callsign:WDD9667
Former name(s):
- Vigilant (Until 1999 Sep)
- Dolly S.mcallister (Until 1989)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:355 tons
Length:40 m
Beam:12 m
Draught:4.8 m

Additional Information
Home port:New York Ny
Class society:American Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:1981
AIS Information
Last known position:
32°51’15.13” N, 79°57’10.5” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 270° (227°)
Destination:
Location:Charleston,sc
Arrival:11th Apr 2018
07:30:19 UTC
Last update:
47 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 April 11th, 07:30:19 UTCCharleston,sc
2017 October 28th, 20:00:25 UTCMob Al
2017 October 8th, 15:00:17 UTCNorva
2017 October 6th, 15:00:56 UTCNew York
2014 March 2nd, 00:30:19 UTCQuincy
2012 April 19th, 05:00:29 UTCStatenisland
2012 April 6th, 15:30:08 UTCClayton Ny
2012 April 4th, 00:00:25 UTCMontreal_
2011 May 13th, 03:00:43 UTCFall River
More Of This Ship
Rowan M McAllister
© foggy
Rowan M McAllister
© foggy
Rowan M McAllister
© foggy
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
immen on Mar 19, 2006 15:12 (12 years ago)
Vessel Name: ROWAN M. MCALLISTER
IMO Number: 8023606
USCG Doc. No.: 634724
Year Built:1981
Class: ABS Classed
+A-1 Towing, +A.M.S.
Trade Indicator: Coastwise Unrestricted, Registry
Call Sign: WCX4373
Hull Material: STEEL
Hull Number: 50
Shipyard: RYSCO SHIPYARD INC
Year Built: 1981

Dimensions:
Length Overall:110'
Length: 109.1'
Breadth:33'
Depth:13.2'
GRT:197
NRT:134
Draft Loaded:16'
Draft Light:13.5'

Machinery & Propulsion:
Main Engines:(2) EMD 12-645-E5
Horsepower:4,300
Propellers:Twin Screw, Kort Nozzle,
Flanking Rudders
Reduction Gears:Falk - 4.957:1

Towing Gear:Almon Johnson Single Drum
2,300' of 2" towing wire

Rgds/Immen
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 509 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!