ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MSC ELA - IMO 9282259

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:jan_t [View profile]Title:MSC ELAAdded:Sep 26, 2008
Captured:IMO:9282259Hits:2,278
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
In October 2005, the containervessel MSC ELA arrives at Hamburg. She is employed on MSCs Lion Express servive. In the background, the reefer DURBAN STAR can be seen following her. Photo: www.jantiedemann.de
IMO 9282259 | GT 54,881 | dwt 68,209| 294.00m x 32.30m x 13.50m | 5,048 TEU | 24.3 Knots | Flag: Panama | Maganger: MSC | 2004, Hanjin Heavy Industries Co. Ltd., South Korea
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Ela
IMO:9282259
Flag:Panama
MMSI:353934000
Callsign:H3MJ
Former name(s):
- Msc El (Until 2004 Oct 12)
- Msc Ela (Until 2004 Aug 03)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:54,304 tons
Summer DWT:68,307 tons
Length:294 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:10.5 m

Additional Information
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2004
AIS Information
Last known position:
46°50’27” N, 71°8’27.6” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
14.0kts, 95° (94°)
Destination:
Location:Fr Leh>uk Liv
Arrival:31st Aug 2018
03:00:49 UTC
Last update:
6 days 8 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 31st, 03:00:49 UTCFr Leh>uk Liv
2018 August 28th, 03:00:14 UTCBe Anr>fr Leh
2018 July 31st, 04:00:17 UTCDe Brv>fr Leh
2018 July 28th, 20:00:26 UTCBe Anr>de Brv
2018 July 28th, 20:00:19 UTCBeanr>debrv
2018 July 25th, 20:00:00 UTCCamtr>beanr
2018 July 12th, 07:00:09 UTCUk Liv>ca Mtr
2018 July 10th, 22:00:12 UTCPtsie>camtr
2018 July 4th, 11:00:52 UTCEsbcn>ptsie
2018 July 3rd, 10:00:45 UTCFr Leh>uk Liv
More Of This Ship
MSC ELA
© Malcolm Cranfield
MSC ELA
© Jacques Trempe
MSC ELÂ
© jean-michel
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Marc Piché on Mar 19, 2006 12:04 (12 years ago)
Remarkable image, Jan, taken in good light and very well cropped.

Thanks for posting.

Marc
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,278 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!