ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CHALLENGER - IMO 7047461

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Rudi Rabe [View profile]Title:CHALLENGERAdded:Mar 19, 2006
Captured:IMO:7047461Hits:494
Photo Category: Tugs
Description:
Challenger on the dock at Harvey Quick Repair in New Orleans after breaking port tail shaft, 1980

MARK HANNAH WYZ 5243
HORSEPOWER: 3400, Twin Screw
CLASSIFICATION: A.B.S. International Load Line Certificate Official #519204

BUILT/REBUILT: 1969 - Burton Shipyard, Port Arthur, Texas
DIMENSIONS
Length (OA) - 128"-0"
Breadth - 32"-0"
Depth - 14'-2"
Gross Tons - 190.99 LT
Net Tons - 120.00 LT
SPEED: 12.5 Knots

MAIN ENGINES: Two (2) EMD 16-645C (Model 567 converted to 645)
Two (2) Western 4.68:1 Reverse/Reduction Gears
PROPELLERS: Two (2) Four (4) Blade 115 " x 91 "
STEERING: Sperry Electric/Hydraulic, Two (2) Steering Rudders
Vessel Identification
Name:Spartan
IMO:7047461
MMSI:367463740
Callsign:WDF5483
Former name(s):
- Mark Hannah (Until 2009 Nov)
- Challenger (Until 1993 Apr 12)
- Gulf Challenger (Until 1980 Jan)
- Lead Horse (Until 1973 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:190 tons
Length:33 m
Beam:10 m
Draught:4.2 m

Additional Information
Build year:1969
AIS Information
Last known position:
45°16’54.17” N, 85°42’4.57” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
8.2kts, 217° (218°)
Destination:
Location:Ludington
Arrival:19th Jul 2018
07:30:07 UTC
Last update:
11 hours 41 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 July 19th, 07:30:07 UTCLudington
2018 July 15th, 10:30:02 UTCSuperior
2018 July 4th, 15:00:55 UTCThree Rivers Qc
2018 June 28th, 02:00:58 UTCLudington
2018 June 19th, 05:00:15 UTCLudington Ch7
2018 June 6th, 12:00:22 UTCLudington
2018 June 1st, 10:00:49 UTCSuperior
2018 May 27th, 06:30:10 UTCRoders City
2018 May 25th, 18:00:11 UTCGoderich
2018 May 23rd, 02:00:06 UTCLudington
More Of This Ship
Spartan
© Lorraine Morrill
SPARTAN & SPARTAN II
© Martin Palardy
SPARTAN
© Martin Palardy
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 494 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!