ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

HUDSON BAY EXPLORER - IMO 7208651

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jarrod David [View profile]Title:HUDSON BAY EXPLORERAdded:Mar 19, 2006
Captured:IMO:7208651Hits:985
Photo Category: Tugs
Description:
Hudson Bay Explorer at Point tupper, Nova Scotia, Canada 18 Mar 06.
Vessel Identification
Name:Hudson Bay Explorer
IMO:7208651
Flag:Canada
MMSI:316003680
Callsign:VOLN
Former name(s):
- Anglian Sea Explorer (Until 1995 Jul)
- Beaufort Sea Explorer (Until 1992 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Offshore Supply Ship
Gross tonnage:404 tons
Summer DWT:221 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Toronto
Build year:1971
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
HUDSON BAY EXPLORER
© andrecas
HUDSON BAY EXPLORER
© andrecas
HUDSON BAY EXPLORER & ATLANTIC SWORDFISH
© andrecas
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
immen on Mar 19, 2006 16:59 (12 years ago)
Ex:1972 BEAUFORT SEA EXPLORER, 1992 ANGLIAN SEA EXPLORER, 1994 BEAUFORT SEA EXPLORER, 1996 HUDSON BAY EXPLORER
Operator:"Moosonee Transporation Ltd", Toronto, Ont.
Registered: IMO 7208651 /MMSI:316003680 /(CAN)ON 344932 /(VCT)ON 2588
408 GRT, 255 NRT,
Loa:35,97m(34,32) B:11,23m(10,98) D:2,826m(3,20)
Machinery: 2 fpp, 2x diesel 4tew V16cyl Caterpillar type D399TA, 2250bhp-1655kW total
Speed: 10kn

BEAUFORT SEA EXPLORER
1971: Built by "Vito Steel Boat & Barge Cons. Ltd" at Delta, BC (CAN) (YN 122)
1971: Assembled by "Alberta Equipment" at Hay-River, NWT (CAN)
1972: delivered to "Arctic Transportation Ltd" at Vancouver, BC (CAN) (CAN flag, regd Vancouver, ON 344932)
198x: (CAN flag, regd Edmonton, ON 344932, c/s CZ9719)
1992: chartered to "Klyne Marine Services", mng "KTL - Klyne Tugs (Lowestoft) Ltd" at Lowestoft (GBR), renamed ANGLIAN SEA EXPLORER(VCT flag, regd Kingstown, ON 2588, c/s J8GG7)
1994: charter ended, returned, re-renamed BEAUFORT SEA EXPLORER
1996: To "Moosonee Transporation Ltd" at Toronto, Ont. (CAN), renamed HUDSON BAY EXPLORER(CAN flag, regd Toronto, ON 344932, 408 GRT, 254 NRT)
200x: (340 GRT, 102 NRT)
2005: In service

Rgds/Immen
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 985 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!