ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

GIANTKIM - IMO 7039529

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:carimar [View profile]Title:GIANTKIMAdded:Apr 05, 2006
Captured:IMO:7039529Hits:2,507
Photo Category: Wrecks & Relics
Description:
Close up view of the damage aft of the woodchip carrier GIANTKIM ex "Triabunna"-82, ex "Nego Triabunna"-80. Built 1971 by Ishikawajima Harima Heavy Industries (I.H.I.), Nagoya.
She was attacked by an Iraqi warplane 39 miles south of Kharg Island.
03-06-1984 towed to Bushire and beached.
She arrived at Gadani Beach for scrapping 28-02-1987.
Photograph taken by Capt. Urs O. Honegger near Bushehr.
Identification: Many, many thanks to Gianpaolo (Tanker)
Vessel Identification
Name:Giantkim
IMO:7039529
Former name(s):
- Triabunna (Until 1982)
- Nego Triabunna (Until 1980)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Wood Chips Carrier
Gross tonnage:32,107 tons
Summer DWT:40,758 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1971
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
GIANTKIM
© carimar
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Dеnis on Apr 08, 2012 19:32 (6 years ago)
Woodchip carrier, perhaps dangerous than the tanker. By those holes one can only imagine the hell that was there! :O
Also, Interesting to see traveling cranes along with stationary cranes on early woodchip carriers.

Regards,
Denis
Gianpaolo on Mar 20, 2006 13:27 (12 years ago)
She was the GIANTKIM,she was attached by an Iraqi warplane 39 miles south of Kharg Island
03-06-1984 and the towed to Bushire and beached.she arrive to Gadani Beach for scrapping 28-02-1987.
rgds
Gp
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,507 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!