ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Coral Palmata - IMO 9040118

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Caille Pierre-Alfred [View profile]Title:Coral PalmataAdded:Mar 19, 2006
Captured:IMO:9040118Hits:860
Photo Category: Gas Tankers built 1980 - 2020
Description:
IMO: 9040118
Flag: Liberia
Y. build: 1994
Gross: 5,821
Manager: VEDER REDERIJZAKEN
Spot: Terneuzen (NL) / 2006-02-26

www.ships.be
Vessel Identification
Name:Coral Palmata
IMO:9040118
Flag:Liberia
MMSI:636010990
Callsign:ELWC5
Former name(s):
- Tarquin Rover (Until 2000 Jul)
- Val Metavro (Until 1994 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Lpg Tanker
Gross tonnage:5,821 tons
Summer DWT:6,800 tons
Length:115 m
Beam:17 m
Draught:7.3 m

Additional Information
Home port:Monrovia
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1994
AIS Information
Last known position:
43°20’33.05” N, 10°23’21.32” E
Status:Anchored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 134° (47°)
Destination:
Location:It Vda
Arrival:15th Oct 2018
14:30:32 UTC
Last update:
52 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 17th, 15:00:33 UTCLavera
2018 September 7th, 13:30:27 UTCAntwerp
2018 August 27th, 08:00:44 UTCVada
2018 August 14th, 06:00:33 UTCSe Got
2018 August 8th, 06:00:08 UTCScheveningen
2018 August 1st, 16:00:01 UTCWandelaar
2018 July 28th, 04:00:01 UTCGi Gib
2018 July 23rd, 20:00:52 UTCVada
2018 July 13th, 14:00:59 UTCRafnes
2018 July 3rd, 20:00:00 UTCTarragona
More Of This Ship
CORAL PALMATA
© LUC BARRY
CORAL PALMATA
© LUC BARRY
Coral Palmata
© Wil Weijsters
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Guest on Aug 06, 2007 09:14 (11 years ago)
Hi Caille

Here is some additional information to go with your fine photograph:

Vessel's previous name(s): TARQUIN ROVER
Flag: Liberia
Port of Registry: MONROVIA
Call sign: ELWC5
Type of vessel: Gas
Type of hull: Double Hull
Registered Owner: Coral Palmata Shipping LLC Anthony Veder Rederijzaken BV, van Vollenhovenstraat 3, 3016 BE Rotterdam, The Netherlands
Technical Operator : Anthony Veder Rederijzaken B.V. van Vollenhovenstraat 3, 3016 BE Rotterdam, The Netherlands
http://www.anthonyveder.nl/
Built : CANTIERE NAVAL di PESARO
Date Delivered: June 01, 1994
Class notation: 13/3 LIQUIFIED GAS CARRIER, DEEP SEA
LOA (Length Over All): 115.31 Metres
Extreme breadth: 16.8 Metres
KTM (Keel to Masthead): 32.5 Metres
BCM (Bow to Center Manifold): 55.56 Metres
Lightship parallel body length: 54 Metres
Normal ballast parallel body length: 60 Metres
Parallel body length at Summer DWT: 70 Metres
Net Tonnage: 1746
Gross Tonnage: 5821
Suez Net Tonnage: 6363.52
Panama Net Tonnage: 6551.12
Nationality of Master Russia
Nationality of Officers: LATVIAN / RUSSIAN
Nationality of Crew: RUSSIAN, LATVIAN
More technical specs can be seen @ http://www.anthonyveder.nl/media/files/documenten/pdf/CPAL_infosheet.pdf

Regards

Steve Ellwood
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 860 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!