ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

EUROPA - IMO 7822457

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Mr. DOT [View profile]Title:EUROPAAdded:Jun 09, 2014
Captured:IMO:7822457Hits:775
Location:Vancouver, Canada
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1981-1990
Description:
Europa (IMO 7822457) entering Vancouver Harbour as seen from Prospect Point, Stanley Park - c1988 [photo Mr. DOT]
Vessel Identification
Name:Saga Sapphire
IMO:7822457
Flag:Malta
MMSI:256208000
Callsign:9HOF8
Former name(s):
- Bleu De France (Until 2012 Feb 29)
- Holiday Dream (Until 2012 Feb 10)
- Superstar Europe (Until 2006 Jan 18)
- Superstar Aries (Until 2004 May)
- Superstar Europe (Until 1999 Nov)
- Europa (Until 1999 Jul 08)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:37,049 tons
Summer DWT:5,168 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1981
AIS Information
Last known position:
67°39’33.26” N, 13°58’33.06” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
16.0kts, 41° (42°)
Destination:
Location:(notos) Tromso
Arrival:16th Feb 2019
18:10:28 UTC
Last update:
7 hours 1 minute ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 December 31st, 06:45:34 UTCStockholm
2018 September 10th, 14:00:44 UTCKiel (dekel)
2018 September 9th, 04:30:45 UTCGdynia (plgdy)
2018 September 7th, 03:30:43 UTCEetll
2018 September 6th, 03:00:32 UTCFiktk
2018 September 4th, 01:30:19 UTCRuled
2018 September 3rd, 03:30:35 UTCFihel
2018 September 1st, 03:00:23 UTCSesto
2018 August 30th, 04:30:24 UTCDkkal
2018 August 29th, 05:00:33 UTCDkska
More Of This Ship
Saga Sapphire
© Marcel & Ruud Coster
Saga Sapphire
© Marcel & Ruud Coster
SAGA SAPPHIRE
© samtmendher
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Mr. DOT on Jun 11, 2014 03:52 (4 years ago)
I will agree with an aspect of both previous comments, as she looked best as built, but the present livery is a better hull colour scheme, those punched out verhandas look terrible! mrdot.
SSM2005 on Jun 09, 2014 18:45 (4 years ago)
Nice, although I think she looks better in her new guise as Saga Sapphire.
Kyle Stubbs on Jun 09, 2014 18:01 (4 years ago)
Another one of today's survivors that looked much better when built. Thanks for the great photo, Mr. DOT!
Kind Regards, Kyle
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 775 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!